Study on Micro-analysis for Cultural Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MIURA Sadatoshi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Conservation Science, Director, 保存科学部, 部長 (50099925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ミエハル キューレンター  ババリア州立文化財研究所, 修復部, 部長
OKADA Fumio  Kyoto Zokei Geijutu University, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60298742)
MIYAKOSHI Tetsuo  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00062018)
HIDAKA Kaoru  National Museum of Japanese History, Museum Science Department, Assistant, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (80230944)
KATO Hiroshi  Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Department of Restorat, 修復技術部・第一修復技術研究室, 室長 (70161114)
KUHLENTHAL Michael  Bavarian State Conservation Office, Head of Restoration Department
キューレンタール ミハエ  ババリア州立文化財研究所, 修復部, 部長
佐野 千絵  東京国立文化財研究所, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (40215885)
ミエハル キョーレンター  バイエルン州立文化財保存研究所, 修復部, 部長
沢田 正昭  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋文センター・研究指導部, 部長 (20000490)
バーメスター A.  デルナー研究所, 科学部, 部長
ゼゲバード C.  国立金属材料研究所, 研究室, 室長
キューレンタール M.  バイエルン州立文化財保存研究所, 修復部, 部長
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (60270401)
斎藤 務  国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (50205663)
川野邊 渉  東京国立文化財研究所, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (00169749)
渡邊 明義  東京国立文化財研究所, 所長 (00249913)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsurushi / lacquer / conservation / restoration / analysis / 金属 / 貨幣 / 材料分析
Research Abstract
Study on micro-analysis was conducted mainly on exported lacquer wares from 16 to 19 century in this research. Among these lacquer wares, those made of Japanese lacquer (urushi) are the most precious but there are lot of other urushi wares from China. Ryukyu (now Okinawa Prefecture) and South-east Asia countries, and even also imitations made of European lacquer. So it was very important to know the material used in order to decide their origins and restoration ways including its materials.
In this study the micro-analysis methods using Pyrolysis Gas chromatography/Mass spectroscopy and that using the examination of cross sections of lacquer samples were developed and applied to many samples from exported lacquer objects.
The result by the methods deve1oped showed that many urushi objects were restored with European lacquers in later period, which meant careful research and discussion on the the policy whether the layer applied in later period should be removed or not and on the material and technique used for restoration would be needed in advance.
The results will be published recently in the book of our collaboration work and also in the proceedings of "East Asian and European Lacquer techniques" held in Munich from 11-13 March, 1999 by Tokyo National Institute and Bavarian Conservation Office.