Research and conservation for Wall painting inthe Tomb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Migaku  Nara National Cultural Properties Director Genaral Research Institute, 所長 (40099958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 天游  中国, 陜西省歴史博物館, 館長
SAWADA Masaaki  Nara National Cultural Director of research Civ.Properties Research Institute, C, 研究指導部, 部長 (20000490)
TANAKA Tan  Kyoto Univ.The Institute of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
MACHIDA Akira  Agency for Cultural Affairs, 文化財保護部, 文化財監査官 (90000471)
韓 偉  陝西省考古学研究所, 所長
王 長生  陜西省文物保護中心, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTakamatuzuka Kofun / Horyuji / pigments / plaster / peeling / exposuring test / adhesive / test pieces of colouring / 古墳壁画 / 歴史博物館 / 壁体構造 / 剥落 / 褪色 / 壁画顔料 / 粒度分布
Research Abstract
1. Pigments of wall paintings in a Chinese tumulus were collected and mainly analyzed in Japan in collaboration with Chinese and Japanese scientists. Analysis and identification of the chemical composition of Japanese ancient pigments were performed. Furthermore, all the pigments used in old ages were compiled and were set out in a table, on the basis of the report from Chinese and Japanese scientists.
2. According to the results of pigments analysis, a color sample list was made, and has been put into a weathering test. In addition to an one-color sample list having been put into the weathering test in the first year of the research, mixed-color sample list was made and was put into the continuous weathering test.
3. The binding medium of the ancient wall paintings was investigated by ultraviolet and near infrared spectroscopic analysis.
4. Wall paintings in Tang Dynasty were painted on the mortar layer on soil or bricks. In ancient temples, was the paintings drawn on the Kaolin spread on the soil wall. It is thought that soil's tendency of absorbing and discharging water reduced the effects of environmental changes and protected the wall surfaces. Regarding consolidation materials at the back of the copied wall paintings from the tumulus, a specific modified epoxy resin was applied, taking the soil's characteristics mentioned above into consideration as well as to strengthen the wall.
5. After the excavation, the wall paintings was peeled from the tomb. This has been one of the traditional transcribing techniques for the past 70 years in China and a fruit of painting method. Renovation and improvement of adhesive were discussed, however, its practical use has not achieved yet. What is more, the question regarding mortar was examined, but noticeable discovery has not seen. It needs to increase the deta and further investigation.