Project/Area Number |
08044019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Etsuo Hokkaido University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80142678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HEJBOWICZ Stanislaw Agricultural College of Vilnius, associate professor, 教授
MAJEWSKI Stanislaw Polish University of Vilnius, Faculty of Law and Economics, associate professor, ポーランド大学・経済法律学部, 准教授
ZILINSKIENE Laimute Vilnius University, Department of Sociology, assistant professor, 社会学科, 助教授
HAYASAKA Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Human System Science, professo, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80164929)
ZILINSKIENE ライムーテ 国立ビリュニュース大学, 社会学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Lithuania / multiracial society / religion / family relation / rural society / family tree / co-existence with minorities / language policy / 民族紛争 / 家族 / ポーランド / タタール |
Research Abstract |
In this research participated two Japanese specialists and three Lithuanian specialists. They studied, in Pagierai village of Vilnius prefecture in Lithuania where live several nations, how is organized a multiracial village peacefully. Methodology of our research depends on the direct interview. In July of l996 we interviewed 11 Polish family. In December of 1996 we interviewed 12 Tatar (islamic) family. In February of 1997 we interviewed 8 Russian and orthodox old-believer family. ln September of 1997 we interviewed 10 Lithuanian and Bela-Russian family. In January of 1998 we interviewed 4 Bela-Russian family. In February of l998 we interviewed 4 German, Karaim, Jewish family. Besides we interviewed school, church, village office and so on. Main scope of these interviews consisted in family relation, inheritance pattern and language usage. We wrote family trees in every family. We found the fact, that in this region many nations co-exist peacefully and the protective policy towards minorities and family relation between different nations helps this peaceful situation. There are no discrimination against minorities, especially in schools and factories. Minority in itself does not bring the lower income level. However, the higher education in Lithuania is done in Lithuanian language and this language barrier brings sometimes the lower income to the minorities. Therefore the minority, who wants higher income, often goes to Lithuanian elementary school. We could find a certain tendency of Lithuaniazation in some minorities, especially in the Tatar nation.