Comparative Study on the Deutsche Mark zone in Europe and "Yen zone" in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Soko  Tohoku University Fac. of Econ. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20094708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 健治  福岡大学, 商学部, 助教授 (50261483)
HOSINO Kaoru  Kokugakuin University Fac. of Econ. Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30199476)
INOUE Ichiro  Kurume University Fac. of Ecom. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80151603)
HASSE Rolf  Uni Bundeswehr hamburg Professor, 経済政策研究所, 教授
SCHARRER Hans-eckart  HWWA-Institut vice president, 経済金融部門, 教授
NG Beoy-kui  Nangyang University Fac. of management Researcher
ROLF Hasse  ドイツ連邦国防大学, 経済政策研究所, 教授
HANSーECKART エッカート シャーラー  HWWA経済研究所, 経済金融部門, 教授
BEOY Kui Ng  ナンヤン技術大学, 会計ビジネススクール, 上級研究員
SCHARRER Han  HWWA経済研究所, 経済金融部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsD-Mark zone / Yen zone / European financial & currency area / vehicle currency / EMS / Euro / monetary integration / East Asian currency crisis / ドイツ・マルク / 東アジア金融・通貨危機 / 円 / 国際通貨
Research Abstract
In 1990's the Deutsche Mark became an international currency in Europe, getting rid of the dollar because of cheaper transaction cost. It has made it possible for EMS-currencies to be stable with each other. It proposes whether a system of stable foreign exchange rates, and as one of possible from for it, even a Yen-bloc can be formed in Asia following the way of Europe. This Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research (Joint Research) tried to clarify the structure of the Deutsche Mark zone in Europe and investigate in comparison with Europe whether a system of stable exchange rates in East Asia and even a Yen-bloc is possible. The research team held two international symposia in Hamburg and Tokyo and had interviews with banks, central banks, trading houses and manufacturing companies in England, Germany and South East Asia (Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong).
Our conclusions are as follows : 1. The foreign exchange transaction cost of the Deutsche mark decreased about the end o … More f 1980's and the beginning of the 1990's, since volatility between the Mark and the western European currencies lowered as a result of the success of the European Monetary System on the one hand and the use of the mark tremendously increased mainly because institutional investors began to invested portfolios on crossborder base in Europe on the other hand. 2. Not Frankfurt but London financial and foreign exchange market played the center of these transactions. So, the Mark zone is not similar to the Pound Sterling zone or the Dollar zone, where Britain and the USA played as the financial center. We call not so much the Market zone as the "European financial and currency area" based on crossborder portfolio transactions. 3. The Euro transforms the European financial and currency area into a single currency zone, so that the power of the Euro as an international currency seems not so strong as the D-Mark. 4. East Asia has been a perfect dollar zone and it is highly improbable that the forex transaction cost of the Yen becomes cheaper than that of the dollar. In comparison to Europe, there is no condition for a Yen bloc. It is important for Japan to evade so-called hollowing of Tokyo financial market and to design a regime of stable forex rates between the Yen and East Asian currencies. Less