| Project/Area Number |
08044021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10125635)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Yusuke Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80122919)
MATSUDA Kazuhiro Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005662)
NOMURA Noriaki Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80125632)
ITOH Kuniaki Tohoku Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60223145)
KANAHAMA Kouki Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00113936)
長南 史男 北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
MOORE Richar オハイオ州立大学, 準教授
永木 正和 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
DELEON Midor オハイオ州立大学, 助教授
工藤 純一 東北大学, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (40186408)
伊藤 房雄 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (30221774)
八巻 邦次 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (70091759)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Multimedia / CG / Rural Landscape / Landscape Simulation / Lanscape Conservation / Amenity / Image Data / CG Technique Comparison / 景観シミュレーション / コンピューター・グラフィックス / CG技術比較 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Reviewed the books and articles on landscape. 2) We constructed a program to simulate the rural landscape. We made a survey using this simulation result at Terai Township in Ishikawa Prefecture. 3) We developed a new multi-media type survey method for evaluating landscape using a personal computer. Using this method, we made a survey for the students in Tohoku University and Tohoku Gakuin University. There is a new fact finding that the evaluation on the rural landscape could be changed by remembering the rural experience on the computer screen. 4) Research exchange and Surveys (1) Research communications with the French research institution(CIRAD) (2) Surveys on the instutional system of rural landscape conservation (3) Image data were recorded by camera and video from the following field sites : Terai Township (Ishikawa Prefecture) Holmes County (Ohio State, USA) (4) Checking the dominant elements which construct rural land scape The project was more challenging and time-consuming and we spent much more time into this project. The know-how we learned through this project can be applied to other multimedia projects and we are looking forward to attainirrg funding to develop this project further and/or start similar projects.