Innovation System and Strategies on Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (60173754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOBBE Werner  European Commission, DGIII,Principal Administrator, 第3総局A3産業部, 主席調整官
CHARLES Tony  University of Sunderland, School of Computing, Engineering and Technology-Comput, 国際社会学部, 教授
SUGIMOTO Shin  Musashi University, Department of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90262138)
SUDOH Osamu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Socio-Information and Communication St, 社会情報研究所, 助教授 (10179286)
MILLER Willi  スタンフォード大学, 教授
若林 直樹  東北大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80242155)
TONY Charles  サンダーランド大学, 国際社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformatization / Network / Internet / Cyber economy / Electronic Commerce / Electronic Money / Networked Industrialization / Information Technology / 社会経済システム / アジア経済 / 情報システム / ネットワーク組織 / 情報化 / 国際分業 / 情報化社会 / 情報ネットワーク / 社会システム / 経済システム / 経済発展 / サイバーソサエティ
Research Abstract
New innovations have been created by the information technology, and this in turn has generated changes in the nature of the socio-economic system. This is not totally unrelated to the fact that the socio-economic system has entered a new stage based on digital technology, and we have entered the great age of competition in the global economic system. This competition is not simply one of competitive advantage in the trading of products, either materials or services in trade transactions. The focus is rather on the competitiveness of the individual socio-economic systems themselves. At the same tune, this calls into question the abilities of the nations to build competence into socio-economic systems. Thus networked industrialization is the type of socio-economic change in the information age.
In the conventional socio-economic system, markets have been the basic platforms, and various resources have been allocated socially through the markets. In this regard, resource management is a method for social institutional reform, and system building and the system itself are built in "society" as a locus for sharing communication. Within such dynamics, a new frontier is emerging. Digital information networks are created which use the internet, and these information sources are widely used in society. Such platforms are changing businesses and family life style, which in turn causes the socio economic system to change.