Project/Area Number |
08044025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chihiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHARLA Griff 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 客員研究員
KATSUMOTO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90272674)
SHIBA Noki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50226164)
MIYAZAKI Kumiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (20281719)
KIJIMA Kyoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
GRIFFY-BROWN Charla Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog
GRIFFYーBROWN チャーラ 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 客員研究員
GIOVANNI Dos 国際応用システム分析研究所, プロジェクトリーダー
JACKSON Mike 英国Humberside大学, 情報システム学部, 学部長
SCHNEIDER Ch IIASA, 主任研究員
FORAY Domini 仏Ecole Centrale Paris経済学部, 教授
SILVERBERG G IIASA, 主任研究員
KANIOVSKI Io IIASA, サブプロジェクトリー
JAGER Jill 国際応用システム分析研究所(IIASA), 副所長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Techno-Economics / Technology Management / Evolutionary Economics / Technology Transfer / Economic Growth / テクノ・メタボリズム / DEA / 技術競争力 |
Research Abstract |
This collaborative research with Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Institution of Applied Systems Research and Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development got the results below by the complementary efforts with each others. (l)The embodiment process of innovation is one of the determinants of the contribution of innovation to economy. (2)This embodiment process looks like metabolism in creatures and is determined by the country-specific institutional system which includes political, cultural, social and economical establishment etc. (3)Although the progress of globalization generally enhances the international technological spillover, whether one country can utilize the technology which is invented in another country for one's economy is determined by the assimilation capacity of that country. (4)The degree of assimilation capacity is influenced by the institutional system of each country. So, the institutional system is one of the important factors for the success of technology transfer. (5)The development of information and communication technology and software technology impacts on the institutional system of each country. (6)The system described above makes the strong impacts on the recent international structure of competitiveness.