| Project/Area Number |
08044026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAWA Hisashi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70208924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
THRANHARDT Anna Maria Munster University Institute for Politics, Professor, 政治研究所, 教授
SEELEIBーKAIS マルティン ブレーメン大学, 社会政策センター, 助手
LEIBFRIED Stephan Bremen University, Center for Socialpolicy, Professor, 社会政策センター, 教授
KINOSHITA Hideo Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50161534)
SHOYA Reiko Kobe Women University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40071211)
SEELEIB-KAISER Martin Bremen University, Center for Socialpolicy, Assistant
THRANHARD Au シュンスター大学, 政治字研究所, 教授
MARTIN Seele ブレーメン大学, 社会政策センター, 助手
STEPHAN Leib ブレーメン大学, 社会政策センター, 教授
前田 雅子 大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90248196)
KLEIN Peter ブレーメン大学, 社会政策センター, 助手
HERBERT Jaco ブレーメン大学, 社会政策センター, 助手
上田 真理 福島大学, 行政社会学部, 講師 (20282254)
瀧澤 仁唱 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60226959)
穴見 明 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | EMPLOYMENTPOLICY / WERFARE POLICY / BSHG / POVERTY / JOB CREATION / 失業 / 稼働能力 / 公的扶助 / 雇用創出 / 貧困 / ドイツ / 福祉国家 / 労働市場 |
| Research Abstract |
According to BSHG(Bundessozialh5ifegesetz) many local authorities create fixed-term jobs which are compulsorily insured. In this case recipient of social assistance get an employment contract like any other "normal" employee. On the other hand local authorities can create non-insured jobs without giving participients an employment contract. They must work less than full-time. The main objectives of job creation schemes for recipients of social assistance are : - to reduce costs of social assistance, - to help recipients of social assistance to get a job on the primary labor market, - to raise employment in the local area, - to reduce poverty., - to check the willingness to seek employment. Local authorities seek in the first place to lower costs of social assistance. By these job creation schemes local authorities aim to prevent or at least lessen social exclusion especially exclusion from the labor market. But many local authorities think also that creating insured employment for these people is a more sensible thing than pay benefits. Among local authorities there is difference in option with respect to this subject.