Portuguese Expansion and Mission in Brazil and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVESITY
Principal Investigator
KOGISHI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Hum, St.Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (60000600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEI Rikiya  Osaka Univ.of Foreign Languages, Fac of, Foreign Languages, Acs.Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (50178373)
シュペルバー S.F.  カンピーナス大学, 文学理学部, 教授
HOSOMI Kazuyuki  Osaka Prefect, Univ.Fac.of Arts Assis and Science Prof., 総合科学部, 講師 (90238759)
TOKUNAGA Makoto  Osaka Unv.Inf.Univ.Fac.of Politics, Prof., 政経学部, 教授
JORISSEN Engelbert  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integr. Hum, St.Ass.Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10252397)
SPERBER Suzi Frankl  Campinas Univ.Fac.of Literature Prof.
シュペルバー S・F・  カンピーナス大学, 文学理学部, 教授
ローレイロ V・R  パラー大学, 人間学部, 助教授
ボルシェス Ch.  フランシスコ, ザビエル研究所, 所長
リーマ L・C  リオデジャネイロ, カトリック大学・文学部, 教授
メネーゼス E・D・B  セアラ国立大学, 総合社会学部, 教授
シュペルバー S・F  カンピーナス大学, 文学理学部, 教授
カンポスニハイン M  ケルン大学, 文学部, 助手
フェルトマン H  ケルン大学, 文学部, 教授
田所 清克  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPortugal / Colonialism / Marranism / Jesuits / Jews / Inguisition / ChryptoChristians / Chrypto-Jews / 異端器官所 / マラ-ノ現象 / 異端審問 / インド / カトリック / キリシタン / 植民地主義 / ブラジル / マラ-ノ
Research Abstract
In August 1998 a fieldwork was done with its cenfre in Amsterdam to where a great number of Converted Jews, Marranos, moved from Portugal in 16th and 17th centuries. Special attention was given to the cemetery in Ouderkerk, about 10km from Amsterdam, where the graves and their stones give testimony to the split consciousness of the Marranos who led a life between two religions. Shifting its center the research was continued in the village of Belmonte in the mountains of Portugal in the form of a research about the situation of the last Marranos living in that region. Through a meeting which became possible with the Portuguese Marrano-researcher Maria Garcia most important new results could be gained about the situation of the Marranos in 20th century Portugal. Such a contact with a scholar who is doing her research in a region which is her birthplace brought further results in the form of knowledge about the political and religious measures in Portugal against people who were considere … More d as heretics durings several centuries.
In December 1998 another research was conducted in India, i.e. in Southwest Kerala and especially Cochin, in Bombay, and Calcutta about the history of the Jews in India This research was absolutely necessary, first, for getting informations about the relations between the Society of Jesus in Japan and Marranos which came via India to Japan from a point of view of the history of relations between Europe and Portugal, and second, to get informations about the two main groups of Indian Jews, which are used to be given as "White Jews" and "Black Jews", which again are of importance concerning the problem of identity. In the last phase of research the economical activities of the Jesuits in their various "provinces" in order to maintain their missionary work formed the center of interest.
Such, the fieldworks and researches which have been conducted over three years made it possible to get new materials and knowledge in different fields beginning with the history of the Marranos in Portugal, over the emigration of the Jews in great numbers to the Netherlands, to India, and to Brazil, up to the Portuguese missionary activities in Japan. Less