Political Transformation of Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40083563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Ikuo  Kobe Univ., Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30195523)
TANAKA Akihiko  Tokyo Univ., Oriental Inst., Asso Prof, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30163497)
IOKIBE Makoto  Kobe Univ, .Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10033747)
SHINKAWA Toshimitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
KABASHIMA Ikyo  Tokyo Univ., Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (80134196)
真渕 勝  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (70165934)
STRANGE Suza  ウォーウィック大学, 国際関係学部, 教授
STURM Roland  エーベルトラールス大学, 政治学部, 教授
GALLAGHER Mi  トリニティ大学, 政治学部, 教授
MAIER Peter  ライデン大学, 政治学部, 教授
LAVER Michae  トリニティ大学, 政治学部, 教授
BOUISSOU Jea  国際関係研究センター, 政治学系, 研究員
MERSHON Caro  (米)ヴァージニア大学, 政治学部, 助教授
WILKS Stephe  (英)エクジター大学, 政治学部, 教授
HALL Peter A  ハーヴァード大学, 政治学部, 教授
CAMROW David  国際関係研究センター, 政治学系, 上級研究員
辻中 豊  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 助教授 (70145944)
梶田 孝道  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
阪野 智一  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10162299)
加藤 淳子  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (00251314)
GOUREVITCH P  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校・政治学部, 教授
KREILE Micha  フンボルト大学, 政治学部, 教授
TELO Mario  ブリュッセル自由大学, 政治学部, 教授
MENY Yve  ヨーロッパ大学機構, 政治学部, 教授
GREMION Cath  国立社会科学研究センター, 社会学部, 上級研究員
HIGGOTT Rich  ウォーウィック大学, 国際関係学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsParty Realigument / Neo libovalism / regional Integration / Japanese politics / West European Politics / East Asia politics / metheddogy of comparstie political research / political economy / 政党システム / Uターン / 福祉再編 / 規制緩和 / EU / 比較政治 / 日欧政治比較 / 政治経済体制 / フランス政治 / ドイツ政治 / イギリス政治
Research Abstract
This research project examined very rapid and drastic transformations in Japanese and European politics, focusing upon the three aspects : (1) party realignment observed in changing voters' party supports and shifting coalition buildings among the political parties, (2) the restructuring of political economy, particularly in the area of political intervention into the economic activities as well as the restructuring of the labor market and the welfare institutions, and (3) progresses and stagnations in regional integration in Europe and East Asia.
The problems are complex and varied among various regions and countires, and the individual participants in this project have explored these varieties in his/her papers. The following generalizations, however, have drawn from this research project. Golobalization mostly due to the revolutions of information technologies, the collapse of the Soviet block, and the comeback of American military and economic hegemonies In the 1990s resulted in the further "re introduction" of market economy in Japan and tire western European nations. This has inevitably involved party realingnent in each county, the restructuring of the government-society relations and progressive regional integration. On the other hand, these general trends have been counterbalanced by the differences between Japan and Europe as well as those among the individual nation states. Those differences are mostly due to histrical legacies built in as the institutional arrangements such as the characteristics of the governmental and the market structure in each nations.