| Project/Area Number |
08044033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MORETA Yohji Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80086181)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUNGER-TAS Josint University of Leiden, Criminological Institute, Professor, 法学部, 教授
OLWEUS Dan University of Bergen, Research Center for Health Promotion, Professor, 健康増進研究センター, 教授
SMITH Peter K. Goldsmiths College, University of London, Department of Psychology, Professor, ゴールドスミス校・心理学部, 教授
HAWKINS David University of Washington. Departmental Research and Programs, Professor, 社会事業学部, 教授
CATALANO Richard University of Washington, Departmental Research and Programs, Professor, 社会事業学部, 教授
HOWKINS Davi 米国 ワシントン大学, 社会事業学部, 教授
CATALANO Ric 米国 ワシントン大学, 社会事業学部, 教授
JUNGERTAS Jo オランダ ライデン大学, 法学部, 教授
SMITH Peter 英国 ロンドン大学ゴールドスミス校, 心理学部, 教授
HAWKINS Davi ワシントン大学, 社会事業学部(アメリカ), 教授
JUNGERーTAS J ライデン大学, 法学部(オランダ), 教授
大迫 俊夫 ユネスコ本部, 国際教授局, 専門官
HAWKINS Dav 米国ワシントン大学, 社会事業学部, 教授
CATALALLO R 米国ワシントン大学, 社会事業学部, 教授
JUNGERーTAS ヨシン オランダライデン大学, 法学部, 教授
添田 晴雄 大阪市立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30244627)
原田 豊 科学警察研究所, 犯罪予防研究室室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | bullyivg / school vilence / international comparison / self-report / the Netherlands / Norway / England / USA / 問題行動 / 犯罪・非行 / 質問紙調査 |
| Research Abstract |
A self -report standard questionnaire, which is aimed for international comparative study to analyze facts on bullying and school violence, has been developed and it was translated into several languages to be administered in four countries where fifth through ninth grade students corresponded. Findings are as follow. Rates of experience of being bullied are : England 30.4%, the Netherlands 20.0%, Norway 20.8%, and Japan 10.9%. It is confirmed that bullying does happen not only in Japan but also in other countries, i. e., bullying is by no means phenomena unique to Japan. The figure of Japan is the smallest but the rates of high-frequency-long-term victims (those who had experience of being bullied more than once a week AND longer than a term) in the whole victims are: Japan 10.8%, Norway 10.4%, the Netherlands 10.8%, and England 10.5%. It suggests that much of Japanese bullying is rather serious. Characteristics of bullying in Japan, are: a forms of negligence and exclusion are comparatively frequent (this tendency is more obvious among girls), they happen typically in classrooms, many students are frequently bullied by their own classmates. Each country has some characteristic tendencies in how bullying is, how it happen, and how students and adults react to them. For example, bullying in the Netherlands can be called criminal type. Nowadays, many intervention/prevention programs against bullying have bee been translated and introduced in Japan. However, simple adoption of foreign cases, which are successful in a certain country, will not work since characteristics of pathologies of bullying vary country to country. Deliberate consideration and study on foreign practices should be taken, based on comparative examination, including cultural comparative analysis.