Important Factors for the Success of International Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOBIRIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUTA Akimasa  Obirin University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (60245363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUZIN Donald  UCSD,Faculty of Anthropology, Professor, 教授
BLUMENTHAL P  IIE, 副会長
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000031)
UMAKOSHI Toru  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
INOUE Yasuo  Obirin University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00223280)
BLUMETHAL Peggy  IIE,Vice-president
WU David  香港中文大学, 人類学科, 教授
CHEEーMEOW Se  シンガポール大学日本研究所, 所長
HOPKINS Rich  一般教育協議会, 局長
FRANTZ David  オハイオ州立大学, 人文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsforeign student / higher education / internationalization / International Education / short-term student exchange / study abroad / university agreement / 大学間協定 / 米国留学
Research Abstract
We have studied about the systems and programs of receiving foreign students and the policies of students exchange in the United States, and those in Hong Kong and Singapore. In 1998 the emphasis was put on the questionnaire survey on the sense of success among the foreign students in the United Sates and in Japan to find out what factors determine the sense of success among them.
And we studied on how American universities and colleges have supported the foreign students from the Asian countries that faced with the financial and economic crisis in order to keep them in their campuses. American universities and colleges were so strategic and took the great initiative to help the students to keep staying in the United States.
Finally the study abroad programs in the United States were also surveyed and the varieties of initiatives and programs are found among American universities, which increase the attractiveness of their campuses to foreign students either.