International Harmonization of Consumer Protection Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Jisuke  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Law; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90014430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Shiro  Ritsumeikan Univrsity, College of Law; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90066720)
HOTTA Makitaro  Ritsumeikan Univrsity, College of International Relations; Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70137941)
YAMANE Hiroko  Ritsumeikan Univrsity, College of Law; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70200772)
KANO Naoko  Ritsumeikan Univrsity, College of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10204588)
DEGUCHI Masahisa  Ritsumeikan Univrsity, College of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70237022)
RAMSAY Iain  Univrsity of York, Law School; Professor
HARLAND Kano  Univrsity of Sydney, Law School; Professor
RAMSAY Iain  ヨーク大学, オズグッドロースクール, 教授
HARLAND Davi  シドニー大学, ロースクール, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUnited Nations Guideline / Harmonization / Consumer / Consumer Protection / Financial Service / North America / Relief of victims / Consumer Credit / 消費者法のハ-モナイゼーション
Research Abstract
Following the 1995 project on the international protection of consumer and harmonization of consumer laws, the 1996 project has been done in North America and Asia-Pacific countries. The countries and organizations (cities visited) covered in 1996 research were: the United States (Washington, D. C. and New York), Canada (Vancouver), Australia (Sydney and Melbourne), New Zealand (Christchurch and Wellington) and South Korea (Seoul and Pusan) and the United Nations Headquarters (New York).
After the decade of the United Nations Guideline on Consumer Protection in 1985, status and implementation of the Guideline in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Korea have been studied. Professor D. Harland (Sydney) has contributed in his research on the implementation of developing countries. Nongovernmental organizations in consumer affairs have been playing an important role in the implementation of the guideline, and we have also visited the headquarters of the International Org … More anization of Consumer Unions (IOCU), currently CI, and conducted a joint research with Mr. Anthony Smith of the CI.
For individual areas of study on consumer protection, 1) competition law in relation to consumer protection in EU (Prof. . Amine); 2) notification requirement of contract clauses prior to concluding contract in German law (Prof. Kano); 3) telecommunication and the protection of consumers in the United States (Prof. Hotta); 4) consumer protection in financial services (Prof. Nagao); 5) consumer credit in relation to multiculturalism (Prof. Ramsay); 6) private law aspects of consumer credit laws in Germany (Prof. Animator); 7) injuncitivereleive for consumer organizations in EU (Prof. Yamane); 8) Ombudsman system for dispute settlement (Prof. Takehama); 9) access to justice and the small claims (Prof. Deguchi and Mr. Mizuno) and other papers have been drafted for publication in July 1997.
Comparative study on Korean and Japanese consumer protection laws and institutions were carried out as a joint program with the Pusan National University in March 1997. Less