Strategy, Planning, Behavior of Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60122222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHRADER H  Economic Institute Berlin, 教授
SEMLINGER K  FHTW Berlin, 教授
BRENDEL G  Economic Institute Berlin, 教授
KEBLER J  FHTW Berlin, 教授
KNIGGE R  FHTW Berlin, 教授
SACHSE E  Economic Institute Berlin, 教授
NODA Toshinori  Momoyama Gakuin University, 経営学部, 専任講師 (40228333)
HAMAMOTO Takahiro  University of Marketing and Distribution sciences, 商学部, 助教授 (20208599)
SATO Kazuyoshi  Otani Wamen's Junior College, 助教授
KAIDO Nobuchika  Kwansei Gakuin University, 商学部, 教授 (40003024)
WATANABE Akira  Wakayama University, 経済学部, 教授 (70031870)
OHASHI Shoich  Kansai University, 商学部, 教授 (80067545)
KAIDO Susumu  Nara Industry University, 経済学部, 教授 (00030700)
KEΒLER J.  ベルリン技術経済大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintegration / Europe / firm / strategy / business / European Union / 共同決定 / EU
Research Abstract
Our researches have been directed toward (1) explaining the strategy, the behabior, and the trend of firms both is Japan and in Germany, according to the reinforced integrationof Europe, and (2) explicating what contemporary firms should be.
It is sure that the European Union will admit other countries as new members and it will have more dominant power to adopt the common monetary system, which is its urgent question, though there are still other problems to be solved.
Firms in European countries which are members of the European Union, especially those in Germany, have a strong influence on Japanese business, as well as on business in other countries.
As the integration of Europe i ncreases, what changes bring about in business of the world? Production and distribution do not go without business. Therefore, the true integration of Eurpe does not realize until firms, both in Europe and in other areas, transform themselves, coping with the influence of the European Union.
We will study on the strategy, the behavior, the project of Japanese firms and German ones under the power of the integration of Europe, so as to deduce the influence from the European Union.
Firstly, we began on business research from the basics. Japanese members often had meetings for our research in Japan, while German members held meetings in Germany.
In August, 1996 Japanese members visited Germany to hold workshops with German members. Each member met some specialists in his subject of our research and had a lively discussion with them. In september, the German members came to Japan. We had meetings togethe rand had a discussion on our research. German members also met Japanese specialists and got informations on our study. In December, 1996 and in February, 1997 some Japanese members went to Germany again to get informations on Japanese business in Europe. We therfore visited JETRO-Frankfurt, JETRO-Duesseldorf, IG-Metal, DGB,BDA etc.