ROLE OF THE NOVEL PHOSPHOLYLATION IN TRANSPORT PUMPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) POST Robert L  UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授
MARDH Sven  LINKOPING UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 生命科学部, 教授
FROEHLICH Jeffrey P  NIA,LAB.OF CARDIOVASCULAR SCIENCE,CHIEF, 疫年学研究センター・部長, 教授
SCHONER Wilhelm  JUSTUS-LIEBIG UNIVERSITY,INSTITUT FUR BIOCHEMIE UND ENDOKRINOLOQIE,PROFESSOR, 生化学・内分泌学, 教授
KAYA Shunji  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE OF SCHOOL OF SCIENCE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90186023)
FROERHIC Jef  米国国立衛生研究所, 老年学研究センターメリーランド大学, 部長教授
ALBERS Wayne  米国国立衛生研究所, 神経科学研究所, 酵素化学部部長
今川 敏明  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20142177)
WILHELM Scho  ユスタス リービッヒ大学, 生化学・内分泌学, 教授
JEFFREY Froe  米国国立衛生研究所, 老年学研究センター, 部長 教授
SVEN Mardh  リンシェピング大学, 生命科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphosphorylation / dephosphorylation / protein kinase / protein phosphatases / H-pump / H,K-ATPase / H,K‐ATPase / プロテインキナーゼC / チロシンキナーゼ / キナーゼ / 胃壁H^+ポンプ / ATPase / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / カルシウムイオン / Na^+ポンプ
Research Abstract
H/K-ATPase preparations (G_1) of pig stomach showed Ca dependent Ser-27 (k_<1/2>=0.6muM) phosphorylation and independent Tyr-10 and -7 phosphorylation of the catalytic subunit of H/K-ATPase preferentially. Addition of a detergent, 3-[(3-Cholamidepropyl)-dimethylammonio]-1-propane-sulfonate (CHAPS) or a specific PKC inhibitor abolished the Ca dependent phosphorylation. The addition of CHAPS permitted to phosphorylate synthetic copolymer substrates and N-terminal domains of alpha-chain of H/K-ATPase fused with maltose binding protein. Western blotting analysis and invitro kinase assay using fusion proteins and others showed that the Ser-kinase recognized with antibodies against PKCalpha and PKCgamma and the Tyr-kinase with that against N-terminal part of SRC but not against C-terminal part of SRC are responsible for these phosphorylation. The Tyr-kinase was neither recognized with antibody against Yes nor Lyn. Column chromatographic separation of CHAPS solubilized kinases and the reactvities of sample with antibodies indicated that the apparent molecular weight of the Ser kinase was 80 kDa and that of Tyrkinase was 60 kDa. Breakdown of phosphoserine of the fusion protein by G1 was biphasically inhibited by okadaic acid with little effect of Mg and Ca suggesting the presence of protein phosphatase-1 and 2A but neither -2B nor -2C.The presence of phosphotyrosine phosphatase, SHP-2 but not SHP-1 wasimmunologically detected. These data and others strongly suggested that conventional PKCs, a novel SRC-related Tyr-kinase and phosphatases present in near N-terminal membrane domain of H/K-ATPase are participating specific phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of Ser-27 and Tyr-10 and -7.