| Project/Area Number |
08044048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONDOH Takeo Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
V.YA Lipenko ロシア北極南極科学研究所, 主任研究員
KAMEDA Takao Kitami Institute of Technology Instructor, 助手 (00233974)
MAE Shinji Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80022672)
HORI Akira Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Instructor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (60280856)
NARITA Hideki Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001662)
DUVAL P. Laboratoire be Glaciologie et Geophysique de 1'Environnement Prof.
LIPENKOV V.Y ロシア北極南極科学研究所, 主任研究員
SALAMATIN A. ロシアカザン州立大学, 教授
OCAMPO J. フランスグルノーブル大学, 工学部, 助教授
ARNAUD L. フランス雪氷地球環境科学研究所, 研究員
DUVAL P. フランス雪氷地球環境科学研究所, 研究部長
庄子 仁 北見工業大学, 教授 (50201562)
河村 俊行 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ice core / paleoclimate / Paleoenvironment / Clathraate hydrate / Raman spectra / x-ray diffraction / ボストーク / 気候変動 / 結晶成長 / 地球環境 / ラマン散乱 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 水和反応 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to carry out a joint research of Japan, France and Russia on microphysical properties of Vostok ice cores by using new methods developed by our research group. The main results obtained are summarized as follows : (1) Close-off process and number density profile of clathrate hydrates : We found that number densities of clathrate hydrates show a good correlation with isotope data. This number density profile must be a new indication of climate changes recorded in the ice cores. (2) Growth process of clathrate hydrates : We successfully developed a theoretical model to demonstrate a growth process of clathrate hydrates from air-bubbles. (3) Fractionation of air-molecules : We found very large fractionation of N_2 and O_2 during the transition from air-bubbles to clathrate hydrates. This result can be also understood by taking the growth process of clathrate hydrates into account. (4) Microstructures of ice grains : We found by synchrotron radiation topography that very large grains of ice crystals are composed of many small sub-grains with very small misorientation angles.