Exact theory for low-dimensional quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshio  Faculty of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHASTRY B.S  Indian Institute od Science Professor, 教授
SUTHERLAND B  Faculty of Science, University of Utah Professor, 理学部, 教授
KAWAKAMI Norio  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10169683)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords1 / gamma^2 interaction / conformal field theory / fractional quantum Hall systems / fractional statistics / dynamical susceptibility / spnon / t-J model / t-Jモデル / γ^2相互作用
Research Abstract
Within the present project, ew organized various activities in Japan, US and India. Inchronological order, Kuramoto stayd in Utah in September and have a seminar on the Quantum Hall effect. In additon he discussed with Sutherland in detail on the one-dimensional quantum systems. A new direction is pursued in searching for the signature of novel magnetic order in the anisotropic spin chain by the Monte Carlo method.
In December, Kuramoto, Kawakami and Kato stsyed in Bangalore. Shastry organized a timely symposium on quantum many-body systems where the speakers include four of us. After the symposium we discussed among other things the dynamical property of the spin chain, the Toda lattice which interpolates solitons and phonons, and electronic state in quantum dots.
In February, Sutherlamd and Shastry came to Japan and stayd in Osaka-Kyoto and Sendai. In Kansai district, Shastry and Sutherland gave lectures and discussed with Kawakami about many topics including application of the conformal field theory to the long-range interction models. In Sendai Kuramoto organized a symposium where Sutherland, Shastry and Kuramoto participated as speakers. Shastry and Sutheland discussed not only with Kuramoto and his colleagues but with some students of Kuramoto about various topics studied in the group.
In the near future, we are planning to publish a few joint papers. These include the complex long-range order expected in the spin chain with the 1/gamma^2 interaction and with the Ising anisotropy.