Project/Area Number |
08044054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Takayoshi Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki university, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MCKELLAR A.r.w. Group Leader, Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, Group Leader SRO
TSUBOI Masato Associate Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki university, 理学部, 教教授 (10202186)
CHAN Man-chor Assistant Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ibaraki university, 理学部, 助手 (40272108)
FELDMAN P.a. Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, SRO
BUNKER P.r. Senior Research officer, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, PRO
FELDMAN P.A. National Research Counul of Canada, 主管研究員
WATSON J.K.G National Research Counul of Canada, 主管研究員
BUNKER R.R. National Research Counul of Canada, 主管研究員
MCKELLAR A.R National Research Counul of Canada, グループリーダー主管
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | High-resolution Spectroscopy / Interstellar Matter / Sub-millimeter wave spectra / Molecular Ions / van der Waals complex / 星間分子 / レーザー分光 / フリーラジカル / 電波天文 |
Research Abstract |
The collaborative research project between Astrophysics group of Ibaraki University, Spectroscopy group of Steacie institute for Molecular Sciences., National Research Council of Canada, and Radio Astronomy group of Herzberg Institute of Astrophysics was pursued during the 1996 fiscal year. The program proved to be very profitable to both sides through several exchanges of personnel in both directions. Infrared and millimeter wave spectroscopy were conducted both at Ibaraki University and National Research Council laboratories. Toward the end of the fiscal year, Ibaraki sub-millimeter wave spectrometer was completed and the spectroscopy in that frequency region became possible. In the infrared, using a diode laser spectrometer and a Fourier transform spectrometer, a couple of van der waals complexes, CO-He and CO-Ne, were studied. It was demonstrated that direct absorption millimeter-wave spectroscopy with a supersonic jet expansion was sensitive enough for detailed analysis of rotational-tunneling spectroscopy. Discussion with the two theoreticians form National Research Council was greeted with enthusiasm and proved to be very beneficial for both sides.