Time-dependent Approach in Theoretical Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kimihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70093169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CEDERBAUM Lo  ハイデルブルク大学, 物理化学研究所, 教授
HANDY Nichol  ケンブリッジ大学, 化学科, 教授
TAKETSUGU Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90280932)
NAKANO Haruyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90251363)
YAMASHITA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175659)
NICHOLAS C.Handy  University of Cambridge, Department of Chemistry, Professor
LORENZ S.Cederbaum  University of Heidelberg, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Professor
LOERNZ Ceder  ハイデルベルグ大学, 物理化学研究所, 教授
NICHOLAS Han  ケブリッジ大学, 化学科, 教授
諸熊 奎治  エモリー大学, 化学科, 教授
CARBO Ramon  ジロナ大学, 理論化学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular orbital method / ab initio method / time-dependency / multireference perturbation method / wave-packet method / density functional theory / dynamic reaction path / potential energy surface / 時間依存アプローチ / 多参照摂動論
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is developing new time-dependent approaches in the electronic correlation and electron-nuclear interaction problems. It is an urgent problem to develop theories which can treat the time-dependent events quantitatively, as well as methods for large-scale systems which are applicable to the molecular design and chemical reaction design. Our focus was, therefore, on the development of new theories and methods and their applications to chemical phenomena : a method for constructing potential energy surfaces, which is crucial for chemical reaction, accurately and efficiently ; a reaction path model based on dynamic reaction path on the potential surfaces ; wave packet method including electron-nuclear interaction ; and the application of these methods to the chemical reactions.
A new time-dependent density functional method and an analytic energy gradient method including electron correlation were formulated, and their program code were developed by collaborating Professor Handy. A theory for tunneling in multidimensional potential surfaces was also formulated and applied to polyatomic chemical reactions. An efficient diagonalization method of large Hamiltonian matrices was developed by collaborating Professor Carbo. Numerical tests were performed to verify the accuracy and efficiency of the new algorithm. A wave packet method including electron-nuclear interaction and a method for constructing potential energy surfaces based on the dynamic reaction path were discussed with Professor Cederbaum. The methods mentioned above were applied to the studies of several chemical phenomena such as dissociation mechanisms of polyatomic molecules and fluorescence of radicals.