| Project/Area Number |
08044064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Eizi The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Central Office, president, 学長 (30011464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOUGEN J.T. Natl. Inst. Stand. Tech., Senior Fel
KAWASHIMA Yoshiyuki Department of Chemical Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60131009)
OHASHI Nobukimi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019493)
HOUGEN Jon T. National Institute of Standards and Technology, Optical Technology Division Seni
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Silane-Water Complex / Na_3 / Methanol Dimer / Tunneling Splitting / Pseudorotation / Argon-Silane Complex / Ionic Intermolecular Force / メタノールダイマー |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Rotational Spectrum and Molecular Structure of the Silane-Water Complex We observed the rotational spectra which completely differ from those reported for complexes containing a T_d symmetry molecule. The observed data led to the conclusions that the complex is of completely new type with a short and hard Si-O distance and that the main internal motion is the internal rotation around the Si-O axis. It was also suggested that small splittings observed for each rotational line are caused by the internal motion of silane. (2) Rotational spectrum of the Silane-Argon Complex The spectrum was measured for both SiH_4-Ar and SiD_4-Ar. The A and E components of the former appeared in the order opposite to that normally expected. Several sets of potential functions were assumed for the silane-argon interaction in order to explain the observed splittings of the spectra, but the anomalous dependence of the splittings on isotopic species has not been explained. (3) Analysis of the B-X Transition of Na_3 A Hamiltonian for the pseudo-rotation in the B state was derived based upon a group-theoretical consideration and was applied to the analysis of the observed spectra. Seven parameters included in the Hamiltonian reproduced the observed spectra with the standard deviation of 0.012 cm^<-1>. (4) Analysis of the Methanol Dimer Transition involving 16 K=0 levels and 32 K=1 levels were successfully analyzed, resulting in determination of four kinds of tunneling splittings.