Structure of Unstable Nuclei and Astrophysical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VARGA K.  Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Nuclear Research, Research Scientist, 原子核研究所, 研究員
BAYE D.  University Libre de Bruxelles, Physique Nucleaire Theorique et Physique Mathemat, 数理核物理部, 教授
KAJINO Toshitaka  National Astronomical Observatory Associate, Professor, 助教授 (20169444)
YABANA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Garduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Profess, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192789)
IKEDA Kiyomi  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011548)
CSOTO A.  ロスアラモス研究所, P. Dフェロー
LOVAS R.G  ハンガリー科学アカデミー原子核研究所, 理論物理部, 副所長
DESCOUVEMONT ピィー  ブリュセル自由大学, 数理核物理部, 研究員
BAYA D.  ブリュセル自由大学, 数理核物理部, 教授
小川 洋子  理化学研究所, 基礎科学特別研究員
岡部 成玄  北海道大学, 情報処理センター, 助教授 (70169134)
藤原 義和  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (70199397)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsunstable nuclei / resonance / proton-rich nuclei / octupole deformation / ^6He+alpha reaction / nucleosynthesis / evolution of galaxy and stars / 共鳴状態 / 非軸対称8重極変形 / 確率論的変分法 / 微視的多クラスター模型 / ハロ-構造 / 運動量分布 / ビッグバン元素合成
Research Abstract
We have established the stochastic variational method as a viable tool to obtain precise solutions for few-body systems. The key idea of the method is to set up basis elements one by one by selecting the best one from among many randomly chosen states. This method has been applied to light unstable nuclei with A=6-10. The calculation done in a microscopic multicluster model is in good agreement with experiment.
To predict resonances that commonly appear in unstable nuclei, two localization methods are tested : the complex scaling method and the analytic continuuation of bound states as a function of coupling constant. In most cases they give equally good results, but the analytic continuuation is found to be suited to obtain the resonance energy and width for S-wave resonances near the threshold.
The possible existence of axially asymmetric octupole deformed states in Z=N protonrich nuclei in the region of A=60-80 has been investigated in Skyrme Hartree-Fock method. We have found that ^<68>Se and ^<80>Zr are unstable to the Y_<33> and Y_<32> deformation, respectively.
The ^6He+alpha reaction is important to study the possible existence of the molecule-like structure in the continuum of ^<10>Be. A microscopic calculation has been undertaken to investigate this scattering. A preliminary calculation has shown that a resonance-like structure appears at 4-5 MeV from the threshold. Further analysis is needed to confirm this.
We have studied the evolution of universe, galaxy and stars by further elaborating the chemical and dynamical model of the evolution. Latest inputs from nuclear and particle reaction data are taken into account in the network calculation of nucleosynthesis in order to better understand the cosmological parameters and the mechanism of the evolution of novac and supernovae.