| Project/Area Number |
08044066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKI Yasushi Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヨック フィリップ オークランド大学, 理学部, 教授
NAKAMURA Takashi Faculty of Science, Kyoto University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80155837)
ABE Fumio Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80184224)
MATSUBARA Yutaka Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
SEKIGUCHI Maki Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40216528)
YOCK Philip Faculty of science, Auckland University Professor
フィリップ ヨック オークランド大学, 理学部, 教授
ジョン ハーンショウ カンタベリー大学, 理学部, 教授
斎藤 敏治 都立航空高等専門学校, 助教授 (40259833)
イアン ボンド 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, COE研究員
小林 誠 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 教授 (90025453)
佐藤 文隆 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (90025370)
河辺 征次 高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助教授 (10044786)
渡瀬 芳行 高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 教授 (70018662)
寿岳 潤 東海大学, 文明研究所, 教授 (50012795)
佐藤 修二 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50025483)
吉沢 正則 国立天文台, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 助教授 (20126197)
宮本 昌典 国立天文台, 位置天文天体力学研究系, 教授 (30012850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | cosmic dark matter / mosaic ccd camera / Large Magellanic Cloud / galactic center / brown dwarf / global network / MACHO / extra-solar planet / CCDカメラ / ダ-クマタ- / Macho / MOA |
| Research Abstract |
An extremly sensitive 'gravitational microlensing' technique, that was originally proposed by Einstein, is being used at the Mt.John University Observatory by a Japan/NZ collaboration MOA to carry out various fundamental measurements. The collaboration brings together resources and expertise from several NZ and Japanese institutions. Additional US and Australian expertise and resources are involved through MOA's participation in a world-wide network of southern observatories all using the microlensing technique. The network is known as GMAN.Both MOA and GMAN utilise Mt.John's competitive edge in terms of latitude and longitude for observations of the Magellanic Clouds. What we have discoverd are as follows : 1) The composition of the halo of the Galaxy is unknown. The MOA group has found that it is comprised of<10% of low-mass brown dwarf stars, consistent with other groups. In May 1998, observations will be made with new CCD camera and improved search technique. 2) Discovery-of an extra Jupitor in July 24th 1997. It has been confirmed that the microlensing technique has the required sensitivity for the detection of extra-solar planets. Round-the-clock observations were made by the GMAN network, and by another network known as PLANET,a possible example of planet was found. Again in May 1998, a much larger CCD camera with 24 million rather 9 million pixels will be used at Mt.John, and the data analysis will be carried out on-line. Statistically significant data on the frequency of stars with planetary systems similar to ours, potentially capable of supporting life, are expected to be discovered. 3) Detail structure of stellar atmosphere has been done. Using binary lensing event 97-28, a very detailed study of a distant star was made.