| Project/Area Number |
08044068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Tsutomu Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40022735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SCHOCH B Bonn University,Professor, 物理教室, 教授
TOYAMA Tsuyoshi KEK-High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 助手 (30207641)
SATO Hikaru KEK-High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 教授 (80100816)
REICHERT E Mainz University, Professor, 物理教室, 教授
HUSMANN D Bonn University,Professor, 物理教室, 教授
BOSSART R. CERN研究所, 研究員
松本 浩 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (90132688)
丸山 浩一 東京大学, 原子核研究所・HE物理部, 助手 (50114658)
吉岡 正和 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (50107463)
SUBERLUCQ G. CERN, 研究員
ARENDS H.J. マインツ大学, 原子核物理教室, 教授
REICHELT E. ボン大学, 物理教室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Polarized beam / Polarization / Polarized Electron Source / Depolarization resonance / ELSA / Superlattice / MAMI / Gerasimov-Drell-Hearn sum rule / 偏極電子ビーム / 超格子フォトカソード / GDH総和則 / 電子スピン / 偏極電子 / 高周波電子銃 / フォトカソード / 歪み超格子 / 電界放出暗電流 / Drell-Hearn-Gerasimov総和則 |
| Research Abstract |
Two intermediate energy electron beam accelerators, ELSA (0.5〜0.5 GeV) in Bonn and MAMI (0.3〜0.9 GeV) in Mainz universities are operated in Germany and the collaborations were organized to promote the polarized electron beam projects in those machines. Three major achievements in recent three years are made by this collaboration. (1) Construction of 120 keV polarized electron source for ELSA A 120 keV gun was newly designed and constructed and it gave the better lifetime of NEA (Negative Electron Affinity) cathode than the gun previously build by Bonn group. The most serious problem was so-called surface change limit phenomenon which was observed for the bulk GaAs photocathode. This problem was solved by GaAs/AlGaAs superlattice photocathode developed by Nagoya group, and the beam with intensity more than 70 mA and polarization higher than 65% could be produced stably for more than 50 hours. These performances can satisfy the requirements for polarized electron beam at source which enabl
… More
es the experiment to check the Gersimov-Drell-Hearn sumrule. (2) Overcome the depolarization reasonances during the acceleration in ELSA It was expected that there are eleven depolarization-reasonances (DR) in ELSA energy range of 0.0〜0.5GeV. Both methods of "fast passage" and "slow passage" were examined to overcome those DR's using the polarizes electron beam and simple instruments for closed orbit correction. It turned out that the "slow" method was effective for DR at 0.32 GeV and the polarization vector was completely flipped, but for 0.76 GeV DR, the polarization degree was decreased by some amounts. This phenomenon was first observed in ELSA, and is identified as the DR due to spin diffusion process predicted by K. Yokoya and others in 1983. This fact indicates the "slow" method is not effective for an energy region higher than 0.7 GeV in ELSA. The "fast" method was effective for 0.32 and 0.5 GeV DR's. The polarization was completely lost at 0.0 GeV, because this DR strength is medium and both methods are not effective. However, this DR was overcome by a new instrument of tune jump method which was designed by KEK group and it promised that polarized beam will be accelerated up to the maximum energy of 0.5 Gave in nearest future, and thru full energy can be used for polarized electron experiments. (3) Study of polarization mechanism by picosec-pulsed polarized beam at Mainz Various kinds of superlattice were developed and studied by Nagoya group to achieve higher polarization and quantum efficiency, but one fundamental question was still remained on "which mechanism dominates to determine the maximum electron polarization ?" The answer for this question was given by an interesting experiment which used a Mainz-gun-system which can produce the picosec-pulsed polarized beam form the Nagoya superlattice photocathodes. The results shows the maximum polarization is strongly dependent on the initial polarization of conduction electrons, while the depolarization effect is small and neglected for our thin-layer-superlattice with thickness of 100 nm. This is the first experimental demonstration that the band-mixing mechanism is most dominant for determination of the maximum polarization for various combinations of superlattice materials. Less