Phase Transitions in the Higher Order Structure of Giant DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VASILEVSKAYA V.V.  Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Le, ネスメヤノB有機素子化合物研究所, 上級研究員
KHOKHLOV A.R.  Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Pr, ネスメヤノフ有機素子化合物研究所, 教授
KUMAZAWA Noriyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaragi University, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70137256)
VASILEVSKAYA バレンチナ ヴィ  ロシア科学アカデミー, ネスメヤノフ有機素子化合物研究所, 上級研究員
VASILEVSKAYA バレンチナ ヴイ  ロシア科学アカデミー, ネスメヤノフ有機素子化合物研究所, 上級研究員
松沢 有希子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (10273335)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSingle chain observation / Coil-globule transition / First order phase transition / Fluorescence microscopy / Monte Carlo simulation / Long DNA chain / Collapse of DNA / Folding transition / 単分子凝縮 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 単分子備品
Research Abstract
As a whole, the international collaboration between Nagoya and Moscow has been performed successfully, including the development on basic concept in polymer physics and also in physical chemistry in mesoscopic system. Through the collaboration, the research group of Nagoya has demonstrated that individual single duplex DNA chains undergoes large discrete phase transition between elongated coil and compacted globule (coil-globule transition), based on the single chain observation by use of fluorescence microscopy, whereas ensemble of DNA has the characteristics of diffuse or continuous transition.From single chain observation, we found this first order phase transition is induced by various kinds of condensation agents such as synthetic polymer, cationic surfactant, low molecular multivalent cation, and alcohol. Based on these experimental findings, active collaboration between Nagoya and Moscow has been performed on the theoretical analysis of the phase transition in a single polymer chain, including Monte Carlo simulation and mean field theory. The essential aspects in the collapsed transition of long DNA chain has been reproduced with these theoretical analysis and calculations. It is to be noted that the existence of the morphological variation in the collapsed products can be interpreted well in these theories.