Join project of Study on Polarized Atomic Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Takao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VASYLIEV S.A  Kurchatov Insitute, Institute for Superconductivity and Solid State Physics, Sen, 超伝導固体物理研部門, 上級研究員
LUKASHEVICH I.I  Kurchatov Insitute, Institute for Superconductivity and Solid state Physics, Pro, 超伝導固体物理研部門, 教授
SASAKI Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (60205870)
OHMI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate Schoolof Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70025435)
LUKASHEVICH アイアイ  Kurchatov研究所, 超伝導固体物理研部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPolarized atomic hydrogen / quantum gas / Bose Condensation / Bose-Einstein Condensation / Kosteritz-Thouless transition / Z-dimensional superfluidity / mm-ESR / magnetic compression / Kosteritz-Thouless / 転移
Research Abstract
Polarized atomic hydrogen is in a gas phase even at absolute zero degree due to large quantum nature, and this simple and most quantum gas has explored many interesting features of quantum system. The Bose-Einstein condensation (BEC) has been predicted in this gas if polarized atomic hydrogen with a sufficient high density can be cooled at low temperatures. However, it turns out that the BEC can not be reached in a bulk and high- density gas and they are searching the BEC in the gas which is magnetically-trapped and thus with a relatively low density.
Kyoto University and kurchatov Institute has been working on polarized atomic hydrogen absorbed on liquid helium surface. This hydrogen atoms forms the almost ideal 2-dimensional Bose gas and may become the two-dimensional superfluid (Kosteritz-Thouless Transition). Collaboration between two groups are focused on the search of the K-T transition. Through the collaboration, Kyoto studied cooling mechanisms of two-dimensional hydrogen absorbed on superfluid He and found that hydrogen on ^3He-^4He superfluid film was cooled well down to several 10 mK.kurchatov group investigated hydrogen absorbed on helium films around a strong local magnetic field and found that this hydrogen were very cross to the K-T transition.
Now collaboration experiment are setting up at Kyoto for Kyoto's hydrogen equipment by using Kurchatov's mm-ESR equipments. We observed the atomic hydrogen-ESR signal at 127 GHz in Kyoto. In next year, we continue the collaboration and try to detect the two-dimensional hydrogen signal and to search for the K-T transition in this system.