| Project/Area Number |
08044072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tohru Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50025433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
オーア D ヨーク大学, 理学部, 教授
クリステンセン E.F. デンマーク気象研究所, 部長
TAKEDA Masahiko Fac.of Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30236484)
KAMEI Toyohisa Fac.of Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10233967)
IYEMORI Toshihiko Fac.of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40144315)
CHRISTENSEN E.Friis Danish Meteorological Institute, Division Chief
ORR David Physic Dept., University of York, Professor
オーア D. ヨーク大学, 理学部, 教授
クリステンセン E.フリ デンマーク気象研究所, 部長
ミリング D. ヨーク大学, 理学部, 助教授
リューア H. ブラウンシェバイク工科大学, 地球物理学気象学研究所, 助教授
クリステンセン E. デンマーク気象研究所, 部長
杉浦 正久 東海大学, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (90179135)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Oersted sate11ite / Pi2 geomagnetic pulsation / geomagnetic index / substorm / AE指数 / Dst指数 / 地磁気 / 衛星中継データ伝送 / ミラーリング / 地磁気脈動 |
| Research Abstract |
The Oersted satellite is launched by Denmark in collaboration with NASA to measure geomagnetic field and high energy charged particles. The data are released to groups of which research proposal is approved by the Oersted Science Committee. The research project here aims to join the Oersted International Scientific Team (OIST)and to conduct studies on electromagnetic structure of the earth's upper atmosphere along our proposal approved in l995. It is another purpose to provide quick-look geomagnetic activity indices and magnetograms on line as the contribution from Japanese side to OIST. Launch of the Oersted satellite has been postponed several times and is now scheduled in summer of 1998. Therefore we can not start the analysis of the satellite data themselves but a great progress has been made in the following points. 1. Development of the system for automatic detection of Pi2 geomagnetic pulsations and detection of substorms, 2. Derivation of quick-look AE (Auroral Electrojet) and Dst geomagnettic indices and release on the WWW home Page, 3. Promotion of derivation of SYM/ASY indices, 4. Display of quick-look magnetograms on the WWW home page, 5. Promotion of geomagnetic data exchange by mirroring with Danish Meteorological Institute. These achievements will certainly contribute to effective analyzes of the Oersted satellite data. Acceleration of derivation of the AE index is an important problem of Data Analysis Center of Geomagnetism and Space Magnetism Kyoto University which is responsible for the derivation. The AE related portion of this international research project has been done in association with another grant-in-aid scientific research project "Improvement of Acquisition and Transmission of Geomagnetic Data in Russian AE Stations and Acceleration of AE Index Derivation" (project No.06554018)