Project/Area Number |
08044073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASAIKE Akira Graduate School of Science , Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40022587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BOWMAN D. Los Alamos National Laboratory, Senior Physicist, 中間子施設, 主任研究員
FUNAHASHI Haruhiko Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00283581)
ENYO Hideo Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30213606)
PENTTILA S. Los Alamos National Laboratory, Research Associate, 研究員
ROBERSON R. Duke Univ., Professor, 教授
PENTTILA S ロスアラモス国立研究所, 研究員
ROBERSON R デューク大学, 教授
BOWMAN D ロスアラモス国立研究所, 中間子施設, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | polarized proton target / slow neutron / p-wave resonance / helicity asymmetry / naphthalene / pentacene / parity asymmetry / 偏極中性子 / パリティの破れ / 時間反転 / ランタン偏極 / 常温陽子偏極 / 光ポンピング / 中性子スピン回転 |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the origin of large enhancement of the parity violation effect in neutron resonance absorption reactions, the longitudinal asymmetries in p-wave resonances have been measured for In, Ag, Pd, Sb, Cs, Xe, Th and U targets in the energy region of 1 eV to 350 eV. We constructed a polarized proton filter for polarizing the neutron beam, and a spin flipper to reverse the diection of neutron spin. We used also liquid scintillator arrays as a neutron detector. A new computer code in which multi-level formula is used to calculate the neutron cross section has been developed. We have found 47 p-wave resonances which have large helicity asymmetries with the statistical significance greater than 3δ. The signs of the asymmetries have been found to random. The experiment shows that the large enhancement of parity violating effect is a prevalent feature of p-wave resonances. The weak spreading widths of nuclei (ΓィイD2wィエD2) have been determined from the experimental values of asymmetries . The obtained ΓィイD2wィエD2's agree with estimated value based on the statistical view. Furthermore, we have polarized protons in naphthalene crystals doped with pentacene using a dye laser at the temperature higher than 77 Kelvin. Such a polarized proton target can be used to obtain polarized neutrons. We obtained 50% polarization of La nuclei in mono-crystal of LaAloィイD23ィエD2 by means of the dynamic polarization method. The polarized La target will be of vital importance for the measurement of time reversal violation in the neutron resonance absorption.