| Project/Area Number |
08044075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi KYOTO UNIVERSITY Radio Atmospheric Science Center Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Yoshiharu KYOTO UNIVERSITY Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (50177002)
HASHIMOTO Kozo KYOTO UNIVERSITY Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (80026369)
TSUTSUI Minoru Institute of computer sciences, Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 計算機科学研究所, 教授 (10026172)
NAGANO Isamu Department of electrical and computer Engineering, Kanazawa University, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (50019775)
MUKAI Toshifumi Institute of space and astronautical science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60013695)
ZELENYI L.M. Space Research Institute(IKI), Dept. of Sp, Head of De
ROUX A. CETP, Scientific Dept., Head of Sc
小嶋 浩嗣 京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (10215254)
GURNETT Dona Univ. of Iowa, Dept. of Physics and Astrono, Professor
KLIMOV S.I. Space Research Institure(IKI), Dept. of Sp, Head of La
村田 健史 愛媛大学, 工学部, 講師 (20274342)
笠原 禎也 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (50243051)
臼井 英之 京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (10243081)
八木谷 聡 金沢大学, 工学部, 講師 (30251937)
KAISER M.L. NASA/Goddarol Space Flight Center, Radio Astr
BOUGERET Jea Observatoire de Paris, Research S
早川 基 宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (90167594)
山本 達人 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90182633)
飽本 一裕 帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (60222535)
岡田 敏美 富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90008566)
ANDERSON Rog Univ. of Iowa, Dept. of Physics and Astron, Research S
木村 磐根 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00025884)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | GEOTAIL / PWI / Plasma waves / Conputer experiments / WIND / POLAR / Freja / AKEBONO / BEN / ESW / Type III Solar Burst / AKR / 磁気圏尾部 / ISTP |
| Research Abstract |
Due to the launch failure, we missed the CLUSTER spacecraft. However, we succeeded to proceed the collaboration among GEOTAIL,WIND,POLAR,Freja, and AKEBONO spacecraft. We performed the simultaneous observations of the Type III solar radio bursts, and 2 fp emissions by GEOTAIL and WIND and we analyzed the propagation features of the Type III solar radio bursts and the source location of the 2 fp emissions. Further, on the AKR emissions, we showed that its source is located at 21-22 MLT based on the collaboration among GEOTAIL,WIND spacecraft and Ray tracing numerical calculations. The modulated Langmuir waves are observed in the tail, solar wind, and polar regions by GEOTAIL,WIND,and Freja spacecraft, respectively. Many theoretical attempts to explain these amplitude modulations have focused on the nonlinear wave-wave coupling, however, they have not succeeded, yet. Our computer experiments succeeded to reproduce the waveforms of these modulated Langmuir waves and showed that the observed amplitude modulations are the result of the spatial modulation of the Langmuir waves due to the trapping effects without the wave-wave interactions. In the collaboration among AKEBONO,Freja spacecraft and the ray tracing, we found that the source region of the Auroral Hiss is located at 11,000km altitude in the polar region. We examined electron velocity distributions corresponding to the observations of the electrostatic solitary waves (ESW). We found the existence of the high energy electrons streaming in the same direction with the ESW.This result is consistent with the BGK potential model which corresponds to the final stage of electron beam instabilities.