Collaboration on Realization of Crystalline Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Akira  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20114605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TECCHIO Luiji  Regnaro National Laboratory, Professor, 教授
SHIRAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50252507)
OKAMOTO Hiromi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (40211809)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (00144387)
INOUE Makoto  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90028176)
LUIJI Tecchi  リニャーロ国立研究所, 教授
CIULLO Giuse  リニャーロ国立研究所, 博士研究員
LAMANNA Gius  リニャーロ国立研究所, 博士研究員
PISENT Andre  リニャーロ国立研究所, 研究員
LOMBARDI Aug  リニャーロ国立研究所, 研究員
BISOFFI Giov  リニャーロ国立研究所, 研究員
TECCHIO Luig  リニャーロ国立研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCrystalline Beam / Molecula Dynamics / 3 dimensional Laser Cooling / Tapered Cooling / Cooler Ring / Heavy Ion Linac / Superconducting RFQ / 極低温高速イオンビーム(クリスタルビーム) / ビーム冷却 / クリスタルビーム / シンクロベータトロン共鳴 / 結合空胴 / 重イオンビーム / 蓄積リング / イオン / 三次元レーザー冷却 / ビームシュミレーション / 空間電荷効果
Research Abstract
With this collaboration for three years, computer simulation on realization of crystalline beam with use of molecular dynamics has been largely proceeded. It is expected that beam crystallization will be realized if the following maintenance conditions are satisfied.
That is to say,
(1) superperiodicity is high enough and is larger than 2ROO^3<2> times maximum value of betatron tune,
(2) the operating energy is lower than the transition energy.
Further in order to keep such crystalline beam stably, so-called tapered cooling is needed, which satisfies the matching between beam potential and crystalline structure.
About the possibility to experimentally verify such beam crystallization, various efforts have been continued. We have pursued the possibility to make experiments on three dimensional laser cooling by the method to couple the transverse motion with longitudinal motion by using synchro-betatron coupling resonance at TSR of Max-Planck-Institut fur Keruphysik in Heidelberg. For this purpose, low energy ion should be utilized for three dimensional laser cooling and beam accumulation test at such a low energy and efforts to obtain the laser system suited for that condition has been pursued.
As for the collaboration on development of injector heavy ion linac, we have joined the construction of superconducting RFQ proceeding at Regnaro National Laboratory and up to now Prototype design has almost been completed. Contribution from our side has been largely appreciated from Italian side and we would like to continue such collaboration after the term of this international collaboration has been expired.