Cosmology Based on the Extended Sky Suevey of Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1997-1998)
Osaka University (1996)
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Maki  Tokyo University, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40216528)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
SUTO Yasushi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20206569)
FUKUGITA Masataka  Tokyo University, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40100820)
OKAMURA Sadanori  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20114423)
KRON Richard  シカゴ大学, 理学部, 教授
TARNER Edwin  プリンストン大学, 天体物理学部, 教授
GUNN James E  プリンストン大学, 天体物理学部, 教授
土居 守  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00242090)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDigital Sky Survey / Gravitational Lenses / Intergalactic Medium / Large Scale Structure / CCD Camera / SUBARU Telescope / クェーサーの吸収線 / 銀河の光度関数 / モニター望遠鏡
Research Abstract
The First Light of SDSS has succeeded in the last June of 1998. It is confirmed that the telescope and CCD camera are constructed according as the initial design. The First Light events were performed by the menbers of SDSS Japan Promotion Group(JPG) and also JPG members have attended the test observations and worked for the tuning and test of CCD camera and the complete equipment of main mirror. They have published several Technical Reports with collaborators of the US with respect to newly constructed devices and their performances during these several constructing years. At the completion phase of SDSS, we decided to go a new stage that SDSS is effectively connected with SUBARU telescope. We hope that the detailed observations of new objects found by SDSS and the systematic follow-up observations of catalogued galaxies by SDSS should be done smoothly in near future. Especially, it is important to use common devices in order to get the same qualitative level of data. Then, we sent several JPG menbers to Hawaii at the First Light event and checked the whether the mosaic CCD camera works stably or not. From these results, we got the valuable fundamentaldata for the method of data analysisi and improvement of devices. The JPG menbers have played important roles in the First Light event of SUBARU.These data were analyzed for constructing new instruments which would efficintly connect the results of SDSS and SUBARU.These products will make effective the best use of SDSS and SUBARU.