Structure & physical Properties of Earth Interior at High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takamitsu  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30011729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takaya  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science Res.Ass., 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20243131)
OTAKA Osamu  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40213748)
YOSHIASA Akira  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00191536)
YAGI Takehiko  Univ.of Tokyo Inst Sold State Phys.Ass.Prof., 物性研究所, 助教授 (20126189)
SHIMOMURA Osamu  Inst.High Energy Phys.Synchro.Prof., 高エネルギー研究所, 教授 (70013521)
KUHS Werner  Inst. Kristall. Univ. Karlsruhe, 教授
SCHULZ Heinz  Inst. Miner. Kristall. Univ. Munchen(Germany, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarth interiors / X-ray diffraction study under high pressure / Crystal structure and physical properties / Plastic and elastic deformation / bulk moduli and elastic velocity / rheology and solid mobility / Synchrotron radiation science / molecular dynamical calculation / 格子の弾性変形、塑性変形 / 放射光科学 / 極端条件 / 高圧構造解析 / 高圧物性 / 放射光回折実験 / 構造相転移
Research Abstract
In order to comprehend the dynamics of theology, earth quake and subduction of slab in the earth crust or mantle, we investigate the phase transition and structure change of earth materials under high temperature and pressure. We have also proceed the collaboration works concerning the solid state earth science and high pressure technology with German crystallographers and mineralogists using synchrotron and neutron diffraction.
It has been known that structure and texture changes of minerals composed of polycrystalline materials under stress field induces the solid mobility. For the purpose of understanding the above mentioned mechanical process, quantitative kinetic investigations has been undertaken by the simulation of physco-chemical process found in the earth interiors as a function of temperature, pressure, partial pressure, electric field, magnetic field and chemical potential.
Our investigations are worth while not only for science intelligence of material structure and texture under high pressure but also for the suggestions to the analysis of the mechanism of the earth crust dynamics and mantle science.
The present research has provided the great influence to the collaboration between German and Japanese mineral science.
The following research projects have been performed :
(1) Structure change with ascent and descent of earth interiors (precise measurement of intracrystalline proliferation and computer simulation as a function of pressure-temperature-time.)
(2) Analysis of plastic and elastic deformation of crystal lattice under high pressure and temperature.
(3) Mobility of earth materials as functions of such deriving forces as bulk modulus, viscosity, thermal expansibity, elastic velocity.