Electron Transfer Chemistry of Organometallic Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADISH Karl M.  University of Houston, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 化学科, 教授
SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90271030)
ITOH Shinobu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30184659)
CAEMEL becke  ヒューストン大学, 化学科, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOrganometallics / Porphyrin / Electron Transfer / Redox Potential / Migration Reaction / Oxidation / ESR / Axial Ligand Coordination / 有機金属ポルフィリン / 電子移動 / 転移 / EPR / 速度論
Research Abstract
The one-electron oxidation of alkyl and aryl metal sigma-bonded porphyrins is often followed by a metal to nitrogen migration of the sigma-bonded organic ligand. Several studies of oxidized cobalt sigma-bonded porphyrins have suggested that a Co^<III> pi cation radical rather than a Co^<IV> cation is generated prior to the migration.
The present study combines the use of electrochemistry, UV-vis and ESR spectroscopy and stopped flow kinetics to investigate the reactions and properties of singly oxidized organoporphyrins of the type (P) M (R) and (P) M (R)(L) where P = the dianion of substituted porphyrins : TPP or OEP,M = Co or Fe, R = n-Bu, Et, Me or Ph, L = acetonitrile or a substituted pyridine. The results of our studies show clearly that a (TPP) Co^<IV> (R) complex can be generated under specific solution conditions and the cleavage of the cobalt-carbon bond occurs via a rate-determining intramolecular electron transfer from R to Co and this results in a metal to nitrogen migration of the R group. In a similar mannar, one-electron oxidation of an aryl sigma-bonded iron porphyrin, (OEP) Fe^<III> (R) results in the formation of an Fe^<IV> center which is invariably generated prior to migration.