Project/Area Number |
08044085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Research Center for Nuclear Physics (RCNP), Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
EJIRI Hiroyasu Osaka University, RCNP,Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80013374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Takashi Osaka University, RCNP,Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (80212091)
HARAKEH M.N. KVi, Groningen University, Professor, KVI国立原子核研究所, 教授
TOKI Hiroshi Osaka University, RCNP,Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
FUJIWARA Mamoru Osaka University, RCNP,Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Sun / Neutrino / Gamow-Teller Resonance / Spin Dipole Resonance / Giant Resonances / gamma-rays / (^3He, t) reactions / Silicon Detectors / スピン・ダイボール共鳴 / シリコン・ポール検出器 / スピンアイソスピン共鳴 / 陽子崩壊 / 中性子崩壊 / ガンマ線崩壊 / 水素標的 / 原子核のミクロ構造 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the techinical problems to measure proton and neutrom decays followtng the (^3He, t) reactions at 450 MeV.The data taking system was greatly inproved. The coincidence technique using multe silicon- and neutron- detectors has been developed for the neutron and proton decays in coincidence with the focal plane detector system of the spectrometer "Grand Raiden". The following subjects were studied in this fiscal year ; 1.Nuclear spin giant resonances via charge exchange reactions. 2.Particle decays from the mirror ^<12>N and ^<12>B nuclei. 3.Solar neutrinos and ^<176>Yb(^3He, t) reaction. 4.gamma-ray production mechanism in proton-proton collision. 5.Neutrino absorption cross section of ^<71>Ga 6.Nuclear Structure of mirror sysmetry nuclei via the (^3He, t) and (t, ^3He) reactions. 7.Neutrinos and Nuclear spin responses. As the next subject, we prepare some new experiments at KVI and RCNP.Sophisticated theoretical calculations in understanding the proton and neutron decays from the spin excitations in nuclei have started.