Joint Study on Non-Accelerator Physics [LVD+LMD]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tomonori  Okayama University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10033200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihiko  Okayama University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00032813)
TAKAHASHI Nobuseke  Hirosaki University, Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40216742)
YAMAMOTO Isao  Okayama University of Science, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50090220)
GALEOTTI Piero  University of Trino, INFN, Turin, Italy, General Physics, Professor, 教授
斎藤 勝彦 (斉藤 勝彦)  足利工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30118434)
GALEOTTI Pie  トリノ宇宙地球物理学研究所, イタリア, 教授
WALTER Fulgi  トリノ宇宙地球物理研究所, イタリア, 研究員
OSCAR Saaved  トリノ大学, イタリア, 教授
PIERO Galeot  トリノ宇宙地球物理研究所, 教授
中川 益生  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70148683)
井上 直也  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助手 (40168456)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLarge Volume Detector(LVD) / Liquid Scintillator / Undeground Laboratory / Thermoluminesent sheet / Stellar collapse neutrino / Gut momopole / Large Maasive Detector(LMD) / Super-slow heavy particles / 熱ルミネッセンスシート / TLシート / ニュートリノ現象
Research Abstract
1. The Large Volume Detector (LVD) Experiment in the Gran Sasso underground Laboratory is a multipurpose detector consisting of a large volume of liquid scintillator interleaved with limited streamer tubes in a compact 3-dimensional geometry. A major purpose of the LVD neutrino observatory is to search for stellar collapses. The first tower (368 tons per one tower) was turn on in June 1992 and the second tower also in 1997. The current neutrino events are 500/(10 min. ) and muon ones 40/(10 min. ). This mass of liquid scintillator makes the two towers the largest super novae neutrino observatories in the world and the largest one based on liquid scintillator. The third tower is under construction. The LVD group presented the power of LVD to study low-energy neutrinos, the results of a search for stellar collapse signals in our Galaxy during this initial period and the first results of the combined measurements of the EAS-TOP (at the surface) and LVD (deep underground) detectors operating as a combined telescope in the study of the cosmic ray primary composition. The measured depth-angular distribution of muon intensities analyzed and the values of the upper limit on the ratio of prompt muon flux to that of pions have been obtained during 21804 hours of operation of the first LVD tower.
2. The Large Massive Detector (LMD) Experiment : The thermoluminescent (TL) sheet stacks and its readout system have been developed for the detection of super-slow heavy particles (for example, GUT monopoles). The TL-Sheet stack (TLS) is consists of five TL sheets and eight medical X-ray films with double vacuum package. The TLS of the 25 mィイD12ィエD1 were set on LVD tanks in August 1996 at lower background sate of radio activities than Mont Blanc tunnel. These stack shall be analyzed for studying the search of super-slow heavy particles and alpha particle production by muon-nuclei interactions in Gran Sasso tunnel walls.