Slow Dynamics in Complex Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takayoshi (1997)  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70034593)
好村 滋洋 (1996)  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50034583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONKENBUSCH Michael  Germany, Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH,Research Associate, 固体物理部, 研究員
RICHTER Dieter  Germany, Forschungszentrum Julich GmbH,Professor, 固体物理部, 教授
SETO Hideki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associat, 総合科学部, 助手 (60216546)
MONKENBUSCH エム  ユーリヒ研究センター, 固体物理部, 研究員
MONKENBUSCH ミハエル  ユーリッヒ研究センター, 固体物理部, 研究員
RICHTER Diet  ユーリッヒ研究センター, 固体物理部, 教授
武田 隆義  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70034593)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneutron spin echo / slow dynamics / Complex Fluids / dynamic structure factor / membrane / microemulsion / amphiphiles / surfactant / 中性子散乱 / 両親媒分子 / 両親媒
Research Abstract
We have been improving a neutron spin echo (NSE) spectrometer at CZ_2 port of JRR-3M, JAERI.Performance tests of the new monochromator constructed in collaboration with ILL, Grenoble, France and HMI, Berlin, Germany indicate a threefold increase in polarized neutron flux at the sample compared to the previous one. Our NSE experiments using MESS at LLB in Saclay, France showed that the performance of our NSE spectrometer was comparable to that of MESS.In order to further gain neutron intensity, we have been installing a detector system with an assembly of position sensitive detectors.
NSE experiments have been performed to study the slow dynamics such as membrane undulation in Complex Fluids involving amphiphiles. Intermediate correlation functions I(Q,t) obtained from our IiSE.experiments were well fitted to the equation I(Q,t) =I(Q,O)[(GAMMAt)2/3] for the dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC)-water-CaCl_2 system and for the low temperature and high temperature bicontinuous microemulsion phases and the lamella phase of the nonionic surfactant C_<12>E_5/ n-octane / water system, and also for the dense droplet phase of, the temperature-induced and the pressure-induced lamella phases of the ionic swfactant AOT / n-decane / water system. The relaxation rate GAMMA increased as Q_3. From these results, the theory of Zilman and Granek, in which they use the Heifrich bending free energy to describe membrane undulations in sponge and lamellar phases, was first supported by o ur NSE experiments. We estimated the bending modulus of the membranes using their theory. For aqueous solutions of non-ionic surfactant C_<16>E_7 with wormlike micelles, the results that I(Q,t) =I(Q,O)[(GAMMAt)3/4]and GAMMA increased as Q ^<8/3> are also explained by their theory for 1-dimensional polymer-like model.