Project/Area Number |
08044090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Toshizo Hiroshima Univ., Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARHUS Brade フランス国立サクレ原子核研究所, リオンーブリリアン施設, 研究員
A.HAMID Moud フランス国立サクレ原子核研究所, リオンーブリリアン施設, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Fumihiko Hiroshima Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40231477)
MAENO Yoshiteru Kyoto Univ., Graduatc School of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80181600)
SUZUKI Takashi Hiroshima Univ., Dept.of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00192617)
MOUDDEN A.Hamid Laboratoire Leon Brillouin, CEA-CNRS,Chief Researcher
BRADDEN Markus Laboratoire Leon Brillouin, CEA-CNRS,Researcher
BRADEN Marlc フランス国立サクレ原子核研究所, リオンーブリリアン施設, 研究員
MOUDDEN A.Ha フランス国立サクレ原子核研究所, リオンーブリリアン施設, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | high-temperature superconductors / single crystal / lattice instability / neutron scottering / de Haas van Alphen effect / Fermi surface / ドハース・ファン・アルフェン効果 |
Research Abstract |
In the vicinity of the doping level and the temperature range where the high-temperature superconductivity appcars, materials often encounter the lattice instability. From our acoustic study, the lattice instability and supercondueting transition are suggested to compete with each other in La_<2-x>Sr_xCuO_4 (LSCO). The aim of this research project is to inverstigatethe relation between the lattice instability and the superconductivity in LSCO and the reference material Sr_2RuO_4 (SRO). In collaboratin with a French group at Saclay, we (Japanese group) performed neutron experiments on our single-crystalline samples of LSCO and SRO.For SRO,we collaborated also with a British group at Cambridge on the deHaas van Alphen (dHvA) experiments to map the Fermi surface of SRO.Our works can be summarized as follows. 1.We grew high-quality single crystals of LSCO,Nd-doped LSCO (LNSOC) and SRO.Part of the crystals were used for the X-ray diffraction, ultrasonic experiments, specific heat measurement
… More
s, dilatometry and measurements of transport coefficients. Another part of the crystals were sent to Saclay for the neutron experiments and some SRO crystals were used at Cambridge for the dHvA experiments. 2.We obtained an evidence suggesting the stripe structure in LNSCO similar to what has been reported by Tranquada et al.But we should be careful enough to wait for our definite conclusion until we know the influence of lattice imperfection on the structure. We succeeded in analyzing the lattice structure of SRO in detail, the result of which has been published in Physica C. 3.We could determine the Fermi surface for SRO from the dHvA experiment, which allowed us to discuss quantitatively the transport properties as well as the electronic speific heat. The result and discussion are published in four pieces of our recent papers. 4.We also obtained various new findings on the nonmetallic out-of-plane conduction, the splitting of the density of states near the Fermi level due to the 1/8 anomaly in LNBCO as well as on the possible p-wave pairing in SRO. Less