Interferometry Study in High-Energy Nuclear Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoshio  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.of Phys.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20029490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANS Boggild  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールス・ボーア研究所, 教授
FABJAN Chris  CERN PPE Div.Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
SAKAGUCHI Atsushi  Osaka Univ.Dept.Phys.Associate prof, 助教授 (70205730)
SUGITATE Toru  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.Phys.Associate prof, 理学部, 助教授 (80144806)
MIYAMURA Osamu  The same as above., 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
BOGGILD Hans  NBI Copenhagen Univ.Professor
BOGGILD Hans  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールス・ボーア研究所, 教授
永宮 正治  コロンビア大学, ネヴィス研究所, 教授
BOGGILD H.  コペンハーゲン大学, ニールス・ボーア研究所, 教授
FABJAN Ch.W.  ヨーロッパ合同原子核研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh-energy heavy-ion collisions / HBT effect / Multiparticle production / Quark gluon plasma / NA44 Collaboration / CERN-SPS / 高エネルギーハドロン物質 / クォークグルオンプラズマ
Research Abstract
By means of the NA44 focussing spectrometer at the CERN-SPS,we have carried out a high-precision measurement of one-and two-particie spectra of hadrons emitted from Pb+Pb collisions at 158 GeV per nucleon. AII of singles spectra for pions, kaons, protons and deuterons show a Boltzmann-like distribution in the transverse mass (mT) with hadron-mass dependent temperature parameter. The parameter is linear in hadron mass, thereby implying that the hadron source expands with an average velocity of 0.4 times the velocity of light and the hadron-freezeout temperature is about 140 MeV.From the observed particle ratios it is found that if a chemical equilibrium is attained, the chemical equilibrium temperature is about 170 MeV,being somewhat higher than the freezeout temperature, and the chemical potential for u and d quarks is about 70 MeV,whereas that for strange quark is nearly equal to 30 MeV.
HBT interferometry study has been carried out for two-particle spectra, giving three dimentional HBT radius parameters RL,RTO and RTS.Values of these parameters for the Pb+Pb are always larger than the corresponding ones in p+Pb at 450 GeV and S+Pb at 200 GeV per nucleon. These HBT radii show an approximate inverse-square-root scaling in mT, consistently with thermal hydrodynamical model. The multiplicity density dependence of the HBT radii for pions shows that the pion freezeout occurs when the source expands up to a state in which the energy density goes down to a constant value which is close to that of normal nucleus.