Ocean and earth dynamics study by TOPEX/POSEIDON altimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAWAKI Shiro  Kyushu University, Res.Inst.for Appl.Mech., Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBLINSKY C.J.  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Head of Oceans and Ice Branch, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 主任研究員
OOE Masatugu  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 教授 (00088783)
KUBOTA Masahisa  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
KAWAMURA Hiroshi  Tohoku Universitay, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40169769)
FUKUDA Yoichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (30133854)
KOBLINSKY C.  アメリカ航空宇宙局, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 主任研究員
土井 浩一郎  国立極地研究所, 助手 (80290873)
藤 浩明  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
田村 良明  国立天文台, 助手 (90150002)
田中 寅男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
小泉 金一郎  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70107457)
瀬川 爾朗  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
大久保 修平  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30152078)
BOWIN C.  ウッズホール海洋研究所, 研究員
今西 祐一  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30260516)
倉賀野 連  気象庁, 気象研究所・海洋研究部, 主任研究員
川崎 康寛  北海道区水産研究所, 海洋環境部, 主任研究員
岡田 喜裕  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (70224037)
江淵 直人  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10203655)
市川 香  愛媛大学, 工学部, 助手 (08241218)
青木 茂  国立極地研究所, 助手 (80281583)
SMITH W.H.F.  アメリカ海洋大気庁, 地球科学部, 研究員
TAPLEY B.D.  テキサス大学, 宇宙研究センター, 教授
FUKUMORI I.  アメリカ航空宇宙局, ジェット推進研究所, 研究員
NEREM R.S.  テキサス大学, 宇宙研究センター, 助教授
LE Traon P.ー  フランスCLS, 宇宙海洋グループ, 研究員
RAPP R.H.  オハイオ州立大学, 測地科学及び測量学部, 教授
BINDOFF N.L.  オーストラリア南極共同研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssatellite altimetry / TOPEX / POSEIDON / oceanic variability / geoid / gravity anomaly / tide / 動力異常
Research Abstract
Micro-wave radar altimeters on board satellites can measure the sea surface hight globally with accuracy of a few centimeters, and are considered to be very useful for studies of dynamics both of the oceans and solid earth. In the present study, cooperative works between physical oceanographers and solid earth geophysicists have been intended. The program sent the Principal Investigator and nine Co-Investigators to TOPEX/POSEIDON Science Working Team meetings held in England in 1996 and in France in 1997, in order to exchange information about international satellite altimetry studies. Scientific meetings were held in Tokyo in 1996 and 1997, in order to discuss about altimetry data processing and analyzes. For those meetings, four scientists of Australia, the United States and France were invited in order to stimulate international cooperation. Through those activities, following results have been obtained : (1) A long time series of transport of the Kuroshio south of Japan was obtained by combined use of satellite altimetry data with in situ oceanographic data ; (2) Features of surface circulations of the whole North Pacific were also revealed through combined use of altimetry data with in situ oceanographic data ; (3) The scheme has been developed to assimilate the altimetrly data to numerical models of the oceans ; (4) A precise global tide model was obtained from altimetry data ; (5) A high-resolution global map of gravity anomaly was obtained through the release of altimetry data during the GEOSAT Geodetic Mission, which has been unclassified recently ; and (6) A high-precision geoid map was obtained for the seas around Japan by combined use of altimetry data with in situ gravity anomaly data.