| Project/Area Number |
08044095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEI Kazuo RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT of SCIENCE,ASSC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10159577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Yoshiyuki RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of SCIENCE,JSPS.RESEARCH FELLOW, 理学部, 特別研究員
GALONSKY Aaron MICHIGAN STATE UNIV., DEPT.of SCIENCE,PROF., 理学部, 教授
SHIMOURA Susumu RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of SCIENCE,ASSC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (10170995)
MOTOBAYASHI Touru RIKKYO UNIV., DEPT.of SCIENCE,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (20116114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Neutron wall / unstabel-nucleus beam / Coulomb dissociation / two-neutron correlation / クーロン分解反応 / 中性子ハロ-核 / アイソバリックアナログ状態 / 短寿命核ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
Following experiments were performed using the Neutron Wall and beams from National Superconducting Cyclotron at Michigan State University. 1) Two-neutron intensity interferometry for the reaction ^<40>Ar+^<165>Ho at E/A=25 MeV 2) Coulomb dissociation of ^9Li 3) Coulomb dissociation of ^<6,8>He and ^<11>Li 4) Coulomb dissociation of ^<15>C 5) Final state interactions in ^9He 6) Isobaric analog state of ^1Be 1) Obtained n-n correlation function suggests significant contribution of the pre-equilibrium process. 2) Upper limit of the ^8Li (n, gamma)^9Li reaction of astrophysical interest had been obtained experimentally for the first time. 3) Kinematically complete measurements were made and Coulomb dissociation cross section for 2n channel were studied systematically. 4-6) Analyzes are in progress.