Joint Research on the Fundamental Functions of Relaxors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
UESU Yoshiaki  WASEDA UNIV.FAC.OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (10063744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIAT JeanーMi  エコール, サントラル・パリ, 主任研究員
MORI Shigeo  TOKYO INST.TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH FELLOW, 理学部, 助手 (20251613)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  TOKYO INST.TECHNOLOGY,ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (90108184)
IKEDA Naoshi  RISE,WASEDA UNIV.LECTURER, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (00222894)
YAMADA Yasusada  RISE,WASEDA UNIV.PROF., 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (00028101)
KIAT J.M.  Ecole Centrale, Paris, Researcher
TOLEDANO PIE  アミアン大学, 理学部, 教授
KIAT JEANーMi  エコール, サントラル・パリ・固体物理化学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRELAXOR / DIFFUSE PHASE TRANSITION / DIPOLE GLASS / SLOW DYNAMICS / FERROELECTRICS / PHASE TRANSITION / ダイポールグラス
Research Abstract
Crystal structure of ferroelectric relaxor Pb (Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3 from room temperature down to 10K was determined by the neutron diffraction technique with the Rietveld analysis. It was found that the crystal structure at room temperature is a disordered perovskite where a Pb atom is distributed spherically around the ideal A site in the perovskite, an O distributes in rings near {100} surfaces, while a Mg/Nb is located at the B site. When temperature is lowered, the polar rhombohedral region with atomic shifts along the {111} direction develops in the disordered cubic matrix. The second harmonic generation was also measured using a ceramic sample under the field-heating after zero field-cooling process. The non-ergodic behavior was observed.