Lifetime measurement of pi^+pi^- atoms to test low energy QCD predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 000045000051000338
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fujio  Kyoto Sangyo university, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Keiichi  LAPP,Maitre de recherche, 主任研究員
MONTANET Lucien  CERN,Div.PPE,Chercheur, 上級物理研究員
MAKI Takashi  UOEH Univ.Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Environmental Man, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40037198)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  Inst.for elementary particle and nuclear study, KEK,Professor, 教授 (40013388)
OKADA Kenji  Kyoto Sangyo university, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90093385)
NEMENOV Leon  JINR(ドゥブナ国立研究所), 研究主任
吉田 拓生  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 講師 (30220651)
奥沢 徹  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60047397)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDIRAC experiment (PS212) / test of the non-perturbative QCD / hadronic atom A_<2pi> / topological-trigger device / position-sensitive photomultiplier / peak-sensing circuit / silicon microstrip counter / fast read-out of Scifi / 非攝動QCDの検証 / 位置検出、型光電子増倍管 / ハドロニック原子 / A_<2π>原子 / 非摂動量子色力学 / トポロジカルトリガー / PS212実験 / DIRAC実験
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to carry out the PS212 experiment (DIRAC) AT CERN PS.The objective of this ecperiment is to test the prediction of the non-perturbative QCD on the pi^+pi^- interaction.
The construction of a new dedicated beamline was started in the fall of 1997. The magnetic spectrometer and the detectors are set up before the fall of 1998 when the test beam will be provided.
In this project, we performed the construction and the final test of the detectors related to the second-level trigger, which are the responsibility of the Japanese Group, namely the Scifi hodoscope s, the dE/dx counters, and the peak-sensing circuits for the read-out. The beam hodoscopes using Scifi together with the peak-sensing circuits are proven to show the expected performance (detection efficiency, spatial and time resolution).
In parallel, we designed a logic circuit which produces the trigger signal, built a prototype, and tested using the real beam. The real-size model to be used in the experiment is under construction.
In addition, we've started the study of a silicon microstrip dE/dx counter to be used in place of the current dE/dx counter made with plastic scintillation counter.