Design Study and R&D of Tau/Charm Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKEK,High Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Shin-ichi  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (90044776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Hitoshi  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (40150007)
HOSOYAMA Kenji  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (20124175)
FURUYA Takaaki  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (70156975)
AKAI Kazunori  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10184061)
HIRAMATSU Shigenori  KEK,Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00011742)
加藤 直彦  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10044752)
高崎 史彦  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (70011749)
小早川 久  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (50022611)
峠 暢一  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (90249897)
小泉 晋  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 工作センター, 教授 (30225346)
小林 幸則  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (40225553)
小磯 晴代  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (80170174)
大見 和史  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (10194292)
陳 栄浩  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (60270394)
佐藤 康太郎  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (80044759)
吉岡 正和  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (50107463)
平田 光司  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (90173236)
FOREST Etien  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (00280503)
菅原 龍平  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (20044761)
生出 勝宣  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (50150008)
横谷 馨  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (40141973)
鈴木 敏郎  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (30044746)
山根 功  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 教授 (50013769)
陳 森玉  高能物理研究所, 教授
馬 力  高能物理研究所, 助教授
国 智元  高能物理研究所, 教授
伊澤 正陽  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (10168164)
張 闖  高能物理研究所, 教授
菊谷 英司  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (60153045)
呉 英志  高能物理研究所, 教授
王 書鴻  高能物理研究所, 副所長
森田 欣之  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (60200432)
光延 信二  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (50100821)
春日 俊夫  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 教授 (70044758)
増澤 美佳  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (10290850)
久保 忠志  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (10016149)
土屋 清澄  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 低温センター, 教授 (20044787)
飛山 真理  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助手 (60207595)
江川 一美  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (10151961)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTauCharm Factry / electron-positorn colliders / photo-electron instaability / single-cell, single-mode / superconducting cavity / superconducting final-focus quads / superconducting technology / ビーム不安定性 / 超伝導電磁石 / 加速器 / 衝突型加速器 / タウ・チャーム・ファクトリー / Bファクトリー
Research Abstract
1. The design of BTCF, Beijing TauCharm Factory, proceeded smoothly, and the results was summarized as "Feasibility Study Report on Beijing TauCharm Factry", IHEP BTCF ReportO3, October 1996. Head investigator of this project, Shin-ichi Kurokawa, attended the International Review Committee of BTCF held at IHEP in November 1996. The committee appreciated the result of the design work and recommended early start of the construction.
2. A series of experiments on photo-electron instability (PEI) was performed at BEPC of IHEP.The results of the experiments are summarized as follows : (1) The phenomena observed at PF was confirmed as PEI ; (2) The dependence of the instability on various accelerator parameters was clarified ; and (3) The spread of modes and variation of strength of each mode with respect to time were clarified. The experiments are highly appreciated internationally.
3. The applicability of single-cell, single-mode, superconducting cavity to TauCharm Factory was proved by a beam test done at AR, where this type of cavity could store 570 mA, which was about the same value as that of TauCharm Factory. In order to make the construction of superconducting cavities and superconducting final-focus quads that are must for the BTCF, preparation for technology transfer of superconducting technology was done.