Experimental study of particle physics in TeV region at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Research Organization (KEK), Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (IPNS)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroyuki (1997)  KEK,IPNS,Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40151724)
尼子 勝哉 (1996)  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (50044772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神前 純一  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60169787)
UNNO Yoshinobu  KEK,IPNS,Associate professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40151956)
新井 康夫  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90167990)
AMAKO Katsuya  KEK,IPNS,Associate professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50044772)
KONDO Takahiko  KEK,IPNS,Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30150006)
KOBAYASHI Tomio  Univ.of Tokyo, ICEPP,Professor (50126059)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Kobe Univ., Physics, Professor (30126114)
CHRISTOPHERW C  CERN研究所, 上級研究員
井森 正敏  東京大学理学部, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (70011690)
DANIEL D  CERN研究所, 上級研究員
真下 哲朗  東京大学理学部, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (60181640)
中川 裕治  愛媛大学, 理学部・数理科学科, 教授
JENNI Peter  CERN研究所, 上級研究員
川本 辰男  東京大学理学部, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教授 (80153021)
WILLS Willia  コロンビア大学, 教授
真鍋 篤  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (90202332)
TRILLING Geo  LBL研究所, 名誉教授
森田 洋平  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (00212267)
WERNER W  CERN研究所, 上級研究員
佐々木 節  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (50259983)
MIKENBERG Gi  ワイツマン研究所, 教授
寺田 進  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (70172096)
浜津 良輔  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20087092)
福永 力  東京都立大学, 教養部, 助教授 (00189961)
佐々木 修  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (30178636)
藤井 啓文  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (60013439)
大須賀 鬨雄  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (20168925)
岩崎 博行  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (40151724)
吉田 肇  鳴門教育大学, 第5部, 教授 (10111775)
渡瀬 芳行  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 教授 (70018662)
浅井 慎  広島工業大学, 電気工学科, 助教授 (40192926)
山本 明  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 低温センター, 教授 (30113418)
野崎 光昭  神戸大学, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (10156193)
川越 清以  神戸大学, 理学部・物理学科, 助教授 (40183785)
岩田 洋世  広島大学, 理学部・物理学教室, 講師 (20168579)
竹下 徹  信州大学, 教養部・物理教室, 助教授 (70154995)
田中 覚  福井大学, 工学部・情報工学科, 講師 (60251980)
高嶋 隆一  京都教育大学, 教養学部・理学, 講師 (60163200)
能町 正治  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (90208299)
大杉 節  広島大学, 理学部・物理学教室, 助教授 (30033898)
江村 恒夫  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40015053)
BOS Kors  オランダ国立NKHEF, 研究所主任研究員
MAPELLI Livi  CERN研究所, ECP部主任研究員
JAEP Sverre  CERN研究所, CN部主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsATLAS Experiment / LHC / High Energy Physics / CERN / Silicon Detector / Superconducting Solenoid / Trigger Device / Object-oriented Software / オプジェクト指向ソフトウェア / オブジェクト指向ソフト技術
Research Abstract
Standard model explains the origin of particle masses with the Higgs mechanism. Self interaction of scalar particles result in a spontaneous symmetry breaking of the vacuum. One scalar particle, called Higgs particle, is a physically observable particle. Its mass is expected to be less than approximately 1 TeV.Supersymmetric particles are also expected to be in this energy region. Large Hadron Collider (LHC) project at CERN was officially approved in December 1994, and is scheduled to be operational in 2005. LHC is a proton-proton collider with the beam energy of 7 TeV,approximately one order of magnitude higher than the present highest machine energy. ATLAS experiment is a general purpose detector to study the 1 TeV energy region using this machine.
We have been doing research and development for the ATLAs detector in collaboration with physicists from 33 countries. We have been contributing to the following five items : (1) Muon detector and trigger system, (2) Silicon detector, (3) Superconducting solenoid, (4) High-speed data acquisition sytem, and (5) Software for physics analysis. As for the muon detector and trigger system, we submitted a detailed technical design report (TDR). We are totally responsible for the construction of the superconducting solenoid with 2 tesla of a mgnetic field. A detailed TDR was submitted, and the solenoid is now under construction. As for the trigger system and the high-speed data acquisition system, we have done detailed design, and are preparing for a TDR.As for the software, we developed software tools based on object oriented technology. We especially concentrated on "GEANT4", a detailed detector simulation package. Throughout the research and developments in the ATLAS collaboration, close contact and dense discussions with collaborators are essential. It was only possible to make fruitful research with using the grant-in-aid.