X-ray Astronomy Study with the ASCA Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Fumiaki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, PLAIN Center, Professor, 宇宙科学企画情報解析センター, 教授 (00022690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuo  Max Plank Institute, Visiting Professor, 客員教授 (10022534)
ISHIDA Manabu  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, High energy Astrophysics, Rese, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (20249931)
TAKAHASHI Tadayiki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, High energy Astrophysics, Asso, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (50183851)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, High energy Astrophysics, Asso, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (80183961)
INOUE Hajime  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, High energy Astrophysics, Prof, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40092142)
宇野 伸一郎  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙科学企画情報解析センター, COE研究員
HOLT S.  NASA/GSFC, 主任 研究員
伊藤 真之  神戸大学, 発達科学, 助教授 (40213087)
SERLEMITSOS P.  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
松岡 勝  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (30013668)
北本 俊二  大阪大学, 理, 助教授 (70177872)
WHITE N.E.  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
林田 清  大阪大学, 理, 助教授 (30222227)
MADJSKI G.  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
田原 譲  名古屋大学, 理, 助教授 (10135296)
CANIZARES C.  MIT, 教授
大橋 隆哉  都立大学, 理, 助教授 (70183027)
MUSHOTZKY R.  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
紀伊 恒男  宇宙科学研究所, 共通基礎研究系, 助教授 (70183788)
PETER R.  NASA/GSFC, 研究員
国枝 秀世  名古屋大学, 理, 助教授 (00126856)
山内 茂雄  岩手大学, 人社, 講師 (60260410)
堂谷 忠靖  宇宙科学研, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (30211410)
村上 敏夫  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (60092350)
常深 博  大阪大学, 理, 教授 (90116062)
牧島 一夫  東京大学, 理, 教授 (20126163)
小山 勝二  京都大学, 理, 教授 (10092206)
山下 広順  名古屋大学, 理, 教授 (80022622)
三原 建弘  理化学研究所, 研究員 (20260200)
小川原 嘉明  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (80013671)
吉田 篤正  理化学研究所, 研究員 (80240274)
槙野 文命  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (60022589)
HUGHES J.  SAO, 研究員
宮田 恵美  大阪大学, 理, 助手 (40283824)
鶴 剛  京都大学, 理, 助手 (10243007)
粟木 久光  京都大学, 理, 助手 (30252414)
石崎 欣尚  都立大学, 理, 助手 (10285091)
藤本 龍一  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (20280555)
上田 佳宏  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (10290876)
根来 均  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙科学企画情報解析センター, COE研究員
田代 信  東京大学, 理, 助手 (00251398)
河合 誠之  理化学研究所, 副主任 研究員 (80195031)
RICKER G.  MIT, 教授
HELFAND D.  Columbia大学, 教授
MCCAMMON D.  Wisconsin大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsX-ray Astronomy / X-ray Telescope / X-ray Binaries / Neutron Stars / Black Hole / Supernova Remnants / Active galactic Nuclei / Cosmic X-ray Background / x線望遠鏡 / 「あすか」衛星 / ア-カイブデータ / ブラックホール天体 / 遠方銀河団
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to perform observations and operations of ASCA in a collaboration between Japan and the United States of America, and to obtain scientific results from the X-ray observations on the X-ray binaries including compact objects, supernova remnants, active galactic nuclei, clusters of galaxies and the cosmic X-ray background. ASCA is the fourth Japanese X-ray satellite which was constructed in a collaboration between Japan and the U.S.A., and it was launched on February 20, 1993. The results of this project are summarized below :
(1)We had national meetings and Japan-U.S.A.international meetings every year to select observation targets from the proposals, and discuss the organization of observation and operation of the satellite.
(2)We examined the performance of the instruments onboard the satellite and provided the calibration database of the response of the instruments, including a time-dependent degradation of the performance of instruments.
(3)We continuosly updated various software programs for data analysis, and produced an archival database for the convenience of international users.
(4)We analyzed data from our own observations, and discussed the results with our partner country. These scientific results were presented at the international conferences and were published in academic journals.
(5)All of the archival data were released to the scientists around the world with well-organized formats when the period of exclusive use by the owners expired.
Because of the support by this grant-in-aid, we were able to perform well the ASCA observations and operations under the collaboration between Japan and the U.S.A.We obtained remarkable scientific results from the ASCA observations in various fields of X-ray astronomy.