MUTUAL INSTRUMENT DEVELOPMENT FOR LARGE TELESCOPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY
Principal Investigator
KAIFU Norio  PROFESSOR,SUBARU TELESCOPE,NAOJ, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (50011630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Wataru  Optical-Infrared Division, NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (20011570)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo  Port., Subaru Telescope, NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90260017)
ANDO Hiroyasu  Optical-Infrared Division, NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (90111559)
IYE Masanori  Orof., Optical-Infrared Division, NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (30111446)
CHIKADA Yoshihiro  Prof., Optical-Infrared Division, NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (30126122)
田村 元秀  国立天文台, 光学赤外線研究系, 助手 (00260018)
片坐 宏一  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 助手 (70242097)
高遠 徳尚  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (50261152)
高見 英樹  国立天文台, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助手 (00270455)
関口 真木  国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (40216528)
柏川 伸成  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (00290883)
LUPPINO Gerr  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
HOFFMAN Will  アリゾナ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
山下 卓也  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (00211631)
高田 唯史  国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手
TOKUNAGA Ala  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
佐々木 敏由紀  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (80178657)
林 正彦  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (10183914)
林 左絵子  国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (90183912)
関口 和寛  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (20280563)
水本 好彦  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (20219653)
唐牛 宏  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (30221196)
辻 隆  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 教授 (20011546)
田中 培生  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70188340)
友野 大悟  東京大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
伊藤 洋一  東京大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
宮田 隆志  東京大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
尾中 敬  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143358)
西川 淳  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (70280568)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLarge Telescopes / Observing Instruments / Control Software / Adaptive Optics / 計算機システム / CCD / 赤外線分光装置 / 赤外線観測 / レーザーガイド星 / シラスモニター / 可視光検出器 / データア-カイブシステム / 若い褐色矮星
Research Abstract
We have been making collaboration under this grant for developiong frontier observing instruments with their control software and data analysis and archive system for reducing and archiving data taken with such instruments, in order to make best use of the highest performance large telescopes in the world. Because Subaru telescope, one of such large telescopes, has now come to the state that we can start test observations, we have been carrying out test observations this fiscal year with test observing instruments to check various aspects of telescopeperformance. A wide field optical camera and an infrared camera were used with a high speed read-out camera to measure telescope vibration and atmospheric turbulence. We confirmed through the test observations that Subaru telescope satisfies its specifications and has excellent performance in its resolving power, image quality, tracking accuracy, and so on. Observing procedures and control sequences are being established, which suggests that the telescope controlsystem software also has satisfactory performance for efficient operation. Basic data for atmospheric turbulence was collected through the test observations, and will be used for analysis to derive parameters for the adaptive optics system, which compensates image degradation due to atmospheric turbulence to allow higher resolving power observations. New discoveries have been made through the test observations, which strengthens the fact that Subaru telescope has world frontier performance.