MOLECULAR ANATOMY OF TRANSCRIPTION APPARATUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Akira  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS,DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR GENETICS,PROFESSOR AND HEAD, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80019869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Nobuyuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS,DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR GENETICS,ASSISTANT PROFES, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (90173434)
BUSBY Stephe  Sch. Biochem., Univ. Birmingham, Reader
HAYWARD Rich  Inst, Cell Mol. Biol. ・Univ. Edinburgh, Senior Lec
GLASS Roberte  UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHA,MEDICAL SHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, Univ. Nottingham, Professor
BUSBU Stephen J.W  UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM,SCHOOL OF BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR
HAYWARD Richards  UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH,INSTITUTE OF CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY,SENIOR LECTURER
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRNA polymerase ; / transcription factor : / DNA-protein interaction / protein-protein interaction ; / molecular assembly ; / structure-function relation ; / Escherichia coli ; / transcription regulation / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用
Research Abstract
RNA polymerase plays a key role in gene transcription. Transcription apparatus in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes are composed of RNA polymerase and one or more of transcription factors. The promoter selectivity of prokaryotic RNA polymerases is modulated in two steps of molecular communications, i.e., the first step with one of sigma factors and the second step with one or more of the transcription factors. In order to understand the regulatory mechanisms of promoter selectivity of the RNA polymerase, protein-protein contact sites between subunits and between subunits and tranascription factors have been mapped by both genetic and biochemical methods. Results indicated that : the concentration and activity of seven different sigma factrs involved in the first-step differentiation in Escherichia coli vary depending on cell growth conditions ; there are about 100 different species of the second-step factors in E.coli, which can be classified into four groups depending on the contact sites on RNA polymerase subunits ; more than two factors are able to interact with the RNA polymerase independently.