| Project/Area Number |
08044111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Mamoru Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
W.RYBA Roman Polish Acad. Sci. Inst. Low Temp. & Structur, Group lead
MUGENSKI E. Polish Acad. Sci. Inst. Low Temp. & Structur, Head
NISHIDATE Kazume Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90250638)
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00003880)
KASHIWABA Yasubei Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30003867)
MUGENSKI Eugeniusz Polish Acad.Sci., Inst.Low Temp.& Structure Phys., Head
RYBA-ROMANOWSKI Witord the same as the above institution, Group leader
RYBAーROMANOW ダブリュー Polish Acad. Sci. Inst. Low Temp. & Stru, Group lead
SOKOLSKA I. Div. Chemical Phys., Inst. Low Temp. & Struc, Scientist
CYWINSKI R. Div. Chemical Phys., Inst. Low Temp. & Struc, Senior Sci
池田 俊夫 一関工業高等専門学校, 校長 (80005230)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | laser / light-emitting material / luminescence / multi light-scatterng / alkali halide / transition element / chalcogen / computer science / 過渡吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Optical properties of alkali halide crystals doubly-doped with Mn^<2+> and S^<2->(Se^<2->) When KCl crystals doped with Mn^<2+> and S^<2->(Se^<2->)were irradiated with uv light, vibronic luminescence characteristic of S_2^-(Se_2^-)molecular ions were observed at the flrstime. This type of the vibronic emission exhibits a superradiance and has a potential use into laser action. 2.Laser emission from microdroplets and the application of its technique into bio-materhls It was found that the dye-doped spherical microdropletscontaining highly scattering Intralipid-10% show good laser action with a well-difined lasing threshold. The present method utilizing the scatterng medium could be widely applied to a large number of dyes and lasing materials. 3.Basic experiments for a new typoe of up-conversion laser media Emission and excitation spectra for luminescence at 9K were investigated in the case of LiTaO_3 doped with Pr^<3+> or Tm^<3+> ions and SrGdGa_3aO_7 doped with Tm^<3+>. Lifetimes of the above luminescence were also studied using a short pulse of the width of less than 1ps from Ti-sapphire laser at room temperature. 4.Basic study of relaxation processcs in ionic crystals using the molecular dynamics (MD) method By optimization of potential parameters, it became possible to simulate the movement of indivisual atoms in a real time and also to discuss the lattice relaxation and defect stability. 5.Preparation of p-type CdS films and its application to a p-CdS/n-CdS homojunction device Using the p-type CdS obtained by Cu-doping, a p-Cds/n-CdS homojunction devicewas prepared. Characteristics of a solar cell were investigated for this device. Furthermore, light emission by current injection into this junction was preliminarnrily observed at the first time.