Joint Study on High-Strength Porous Metals and Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research .
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARPOV Vladimir  State Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine Head of Research Associate, 主幹研究員
SHAPOVALOV Vladimir  State Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine Professor, 教授
SPRENGEL Wolfgang  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業化学研究所, 助手 (70250636)
KARPOV V.  ウクライナ冶金アカデミー, 主幹研究員
SHAPOVALOV V  ウクライナ冶金アカデミー, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsporous metals / porous materials / eutectic reaction / metal-hydrogen alloys / directional solidification / 金属一水素系合金 / 一方向性凝固
Research Abstract
The aim of the present investigation is to synthesize porous metals with pore configuration controlled utilizing an eutectic reaction between metals-gas system under the high pressure gas atmosphere and also to carry out the characterization of application of the porous metals. The present investigation has been completed by the joint research with Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine. During the present study, new apparatus for synthesis of porous metals has been contructed and we succeeded in making the direction-controlled porous metals and alloys.