Flux Control Mechanism and Application of Magnetic Fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKA Hideo  Iwate University Electrical & Electronic Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50091640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hiroshi  Iwate University Electrical & Electronic Engn.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10261463)
SEKI Kyoshiro  Iwate University Electrical & Electronic Engn.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60003860)
NAKATANI Isao  National Research Institute for Metals, 金属材料技術研究所・機能特性研究部・第3研究室, 室長
DAWSON F.P.  University of Toronto Electrical & Computer Engn.Associate Professor, Associate
LAVERS J.D.  University of Toronto Electrical & Computer Engn.Professor, Professor
DOWSON F.P.  University of Toronto Dept. of Electrica, Associate
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagnetic Fluid / Inductor / Permeability / Variable Inductor / High frequency / Power device / Complex permeability / Power circuit / 磁性流体
Research Abstract
Havirg no hysterisis in magnetic characteristic of magnetic fluid, it is possible to decrease the loss. And also it is possible to make heat lower under the high-current excitation. On the other hand, magnetization characteristic of magletic fluid is wide linearity. It will make wave-strain and transient response smmll. Having these interesting characteristics, the inductor using magnetic fluid can be used as a variable inductor for high frequency, which is easily controlled by external magnetic field using permanent magnet. But magnetic fluid has low permeability, so it has no sufficient inductance controlled variable.
The purpose of this project is to solve the mensioned problem. We tried to develope new magnetic fluid which has high permeability and internal excita-tion type variable inductor using magnetic fluid. Conbine type magnetic fluid inductor which is conposed by magnetic fluid inductor and C shape ferrite core is also develloped.
The magnetic characteristics of two types of inductor were comparatively examined. The results show the fundamental principle and characteristic of these two types of inductor.