Study on the Design of Flexible Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATIRI Norio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60111316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Ming T  The Ohio State University, Dept.of Computer, Professor, 計算機工学科, 教授
SHIBATA yoshitaka  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80129791)
TAKIZAWA Makoto  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Computers and Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80188119)
PAPAZOGLOU Mike  Tilburg University, Computer Science, Professor, 計算機工学科, 教授
GERLA Malio  University of California, Los Angeles, Dept. of Computer Science Division, Professor, ロスアンジェルス校・計算機工学科, 教授
TJOA A Min  ウィーン工科大学, ソフトウェア技術研究所, 教授
MISBAH Deen  キール大学, 計算機工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsflexible distributed system / flexible information network / distributed multimedia knowledge based system / distributed cooperating system / high-speed multimedia communication / mobile computation / group communication / multi-agent system / わらかい情報ネットワーク / モ-バイル通信
Research Abstract
With the increasing speed of computers and communication links, and the successful convergence of both field, computers connected by high speed links now represent and enormously large distributed computing system. At the same time, communication between man and machine is also becoming more diverse and personalized. Networking issues such as evolution of user services, seamless communication between hosts, failure recovery and integration of new technologies arise daily. Problem-specific approaches and corresponding solutions are available at considerable cost. However, a common requirement is adaptability of the computer network to a variety of changes.
The purpose of research is first to over- come the drawbacks of present day information processing, simultaneously to foresee the problems that would further sprout with the coming of the new century, and finally to create an environment which could solve those problems in a graceful way, if not optimally. Whenever a change occurs in any part of the information system, the flexible computing environment would absorb it intelligently, homeostatically evolutionarily.
In this research, we propose Flexible Computer Communication Networks (FN) as a uniform solution to most of these networking problems. The framework of Flexible Networks can be considered as an intelligent shell enclosing existing networking architectures. An agent - oriented implementation of flexible network is outlined. The conversion of existing network to flexible networks is shown to be incremental, and therefore practicable.
The project includes the members from five nations, i. e. Prof. N. Shiratori (Tohoku Univ. ), Prof. Y. Shibata (Toyo Univ. ), and Prof. M. Takizawa(Tokyo Denki Univ. ) from Japan, Prof. Ming T. Liu(Ohio State Univ. ) and Prof. Malio Gerla(UCLA) from USA, Prof. S. M. Deen (Keele Univ. ) from UK, Prof. M. Papazoglou(Tilburg Univ. ) from the Netherland, and Prof. A Min Tjoa(Vienna Univ. of Technology) from Australia.